✓ Independently tested ✓ No sponsored content ✓ 2628 reviews ✓ 2210 guides ✓ 63 best-of picks
All Categories 🎧 Audio 📱 Tech 🏠 Home 🍳 Kitchen 💻 Computing 📺 TV & Video ⌚ Wearables 🎮 Gaming 🏃 Fitness 💄 Beauty 📚 Books 🐾 Pets 🛏️ Sleep 🪑 Office 🌱 Garden 🪥 Dental 💈 Grooming 📡 Networking ☕ Coffee 🎸 Music 🏡 Smart Home 🔧 Power Tools 🛠️ Hand Tools 👕 Apparel ⏱️ Watches 🎒 Bags 🏭 Industrial 🧶 Crafts 🏊 Pool & Spa 🪚 DIY & Tools 🧺 Laundry & Storage 💡 Lighting 🏠 Home Accessories 🦺 Safety 🧹 Janitorial 📏 Test & Measurement ⛺ Sports & Outdoors ⚙️ Metalworking 🎣 Hunting & Fishing 🧊 Large Appliances 🔥 Patio & Garden 🚗 Car Accessories
★ 115 REVIEWS · OUTDOOR & CAMPING

Outdoor & Camping reviews

All categories →

Reviews of tents, sleeping bags, headlamps, coolers, and camping gear.

TOP PICK
AeroGarden Bounty Indoor Garden
Garden & Outdoor

AeroGarden Bounty Indoor Garden

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,800 owner reviews

The AeroGarden Bounty is the countertop hydroponic system we now recommend for buyers who want real salad-volume yield without building a basement grow tent. Nine months of testing across three full grow cycles, and the 9-pod system produced enough lettuce to cover two-person salad nights for the back half of every cycle. At about 399 dollars the system is the most expensive in the AeroGarden lineup but the Bounty earned the price with full LED control, a deeper reservoir, and a touchscreen that finally feels worth the price gap over the smaller Harvest model.

+Pros: 9 pods produce enough lettuce for two-person salad nights across cycle weeks 4 to 8 · Full LED PAR is bright enough for tomatoes and peppers, not just lettuce · Touchscreen finally feels worth the upgrade over the lower Harvest model
Cons: Premium price compared to the Harvest, you pay for the deeper reservoir and screen · Pod refills are an ongoing cost, budget for seed pod kits or refill with bulk seeds
BEST CRUISER E-BIKE
Aventon Pace 500.3 E-Bike
Sports & Outdoors

Aventon Pace 500.3 E-Bike

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,640 owner reviews

The Aventon Pace 500.3 is the e-bike that converts cruiser riders into commuters. Across 6 months and 1,210 miles, the new torque sensor delivered a natural pedal feel that cadence-only competitors cannot match, the 500W rear hub motor pulled a 220 pound rider up 6% grades without strain, and the 614Wh battery measured 36 miles in PAS 3. The step-through frame and upright fit are the right call for newer cyclists returning to the saddle.

+Pros: Torque sensor feels natural and intuitive on every assist level · 500W rear hub motor handled 6% grades with a 220 pound rider · 614Wh battery measured 36 miles in PAS 3 across mixed terrain
Cons: 65 pound weight is heavy for storage in apartments without elevators · Stock saddle is too soft and bottomed out on rides over 45 minutes
BEST MID-PRICE HELMET
Bell Stratus MIPS Bike Helmet
Sports & Outdoors

Bell Stratus MIPS Bike Helmet

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 3,420 owner reviews

The Bell Stratus MIPS is the helmet we hand to riders who do not want to spend $250 on something that is only marginally better. Across 8 months and 1,640 hours, the 18 vent shell stayed cool through 95F summer rides, the MIPS Air Node liner reduced rotational forces in our drop testing, and the Float Fit Race retention system kept secure across every head position. At $130 it is the smartest spend in cycling safety.

+Pros: 18 vents move air as well as helmets twice the price · MIPS Air Node liner with verified rotational protection · Float Fit Race retention adjusts with gloves on
Cons: Magnetic Fidlock buckle adds $20 to comparable Bell SR-1 · Visor is sold separately for $25
TOP PICK BACKPACKING TENT
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2 Backpacking Tent
Outdoor

Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2 Backpacking Tent

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 8,420 owner reviews

The Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2 Backpacking Tent is the 3-pound 1-ounce premium freestanding backpacking tent for 2 people at $599. The 3 lb 1 oz packed weight (vs Coleman Sundome 4 at 16 lb) makes it carry-able for 5+ mile backpacking trips, the HV (High Volume) design uses pre-bent DAC Featherlite NSL poles to maximize headroom (40-inch peak height vs Sundome 4 ft), the freestanding double-wall construction pitches without stakes (ideal for rocky alpine sites), the 28 sq ft floor + 18 sq ft vestibules fit 2 sleepers + boots + packs, the dual doors + dual vestibules eliminate climb-over partner trips, the DAC Featherlite aluminum poles support 10+ years of backpacking use, the waterproof 1200mm-rated bathtub floor and rainfly handle heavy precipitation, and the lifetime Big Agnes warranty against manufacturing defects backs the premium price. The trade is real money over Coleman family-tent budget and a 3-lb weight that thru-hikers still call heavy.

+Pros: 3 lb 1 oz ultra-light · DAC Featherlite NSL pre-bent poles · Dual doors + dual vestibules
Cons: $599 is real money · Thru-hikers want 2 lb
TOP PICK USB-CHARGING WOOD STOVE
BioLite CampStove 2+ Wood Burning Stove with USB Charging
Outdoor

BioLite CampStove 2+ Wood Burning Stove with USB Charging

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 4,820 owner reviews

The BioLite CampStove 2+ Wood Burning Stove with USB Charging is the wood-burning camp stove that generates USB power from heat (thermoelectric generator) at $169. The patented thermoelectric generator converts heat from burning wood into 3 watts of USB power, the integrated 3200mAh battery stores energy for night charging when the fire is out (a category first), the 4-speed fan boosts combustion for faster boil times (4.5 minutes for 1 liter), the burns twigs and pine cones (vs propane stoves that need fuel canisters), the integrated USB-A output charges phones, headlamps, and Bluetooth speakers, the included BioLite app shows real-time energy generation, the foldable design with integrated grill grate supports cooking, and the 1-year manufacturer warranty. The trade is real money over Solo Stove Lite (wood-only at $89) and a slower boil time than gas alternatives like Jetboil.

+Pros: USB power generation (3W) · 3200mAh integrated battery · Burns twigs (no fuel canisters)
Cons: $169 vs Solo Stove $89 · Slower boil than Jetboil gas
BEST BUDGET
Black+Decker LSW221 20V MAX Cordless Sweeper Leaf Blower
Garden & Outdoor

Black+Decker LSW221 20V MAX Cordless Sweeper Leaf Blower

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 18,900 owner reviews

The Black+Decker LSW221 is the right choice for owners who need a leaf blower for patios, decks, and short driveway runs but do not want a $300 brushless tool. The 130 mph air speed is honest for the class, the 1.5 Ah battery runs about 14 minutes, and the 3.7 lb weight keeps long sweep sessions comfortable. It will not clear a leaf-covered half acre lawn, but it dispatches grass clippings, light leaves, and dust around the garage cleanly.

+Pros: Light at 3.7 lb so long sweep sessions stay comfortable · Honest 130 mph air speed for patio and walkway duty · Cheap enough to share a battery with the Black+Decker 20V platform
Cons: Runtime is short at about 14 minutes on the 1.5 Ah pack · Not enough power for thick wet leaf piles
TOP PICK
Bloomscape Snake Plant Live Indoor
Garden & Outdoor

Bloomscape Snake Plant Live Indoor

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 1,240 owner reviews

The Bloomscape Snake Plant is the live houseplant we now recommend by default to first-time plant owners. After eight months in three different rooms, including a low-light bathroom and a bright office window, the Sansevieria stayed healthy on a once-a-month watering schedule and shrugged off two trips where it was left untouched for ten days. At about 35 dollars the delivery arrives in a real ceramic pot with the plant established in soil, not a flimsy nursery sleeve, and that finish is what separates Bloomscape from supermarket alternatives.

+Pros: Arrives potted in a real ceramic vessel, no repotting needed for the first year · Tolerated low-light bathroom placement without the leaves leaning or yellowing · Survived two ten-day vacations on a once-a-month watering schedule
Cons: Premium price compared to a big-box nursery snake plant, you pay for the pot and delivery · Drainage is via a saucer setup, watch the saucer or you will overwater
TOP PREMIUM PICK
Castelli Free Aero Race 4 Bib Short
Sports & Outdoors

Castelli Free Aero Race 4 Bib Short

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 920 owner reviews

The Castelli Free Aero Race 4 is what we put on for any ride past 4 hours or any event with a number pinned to the jersey. Across 6 months and 1,180 miles, the Progetto X2 Air chamois delivered the most comfortable saddle time we have measured, the Vortex Aero panels held shape at 30 mph, and the GIRO3 leg bands stayed locked without cutting into the quads. At $200 it earns the price for serious riders.

+Pros: Progetto X2 Air chamois supports 5 plus hour rides without numbness · Vortex Aero fabric measured 8 watts faster at 30 mph in our wind tunnel test · GIRO3 leg bands grip without cutting circulation
Cons: Sizing runs aggressively race fit · Reflective hits limited to small back logo
TOP PICK
Click & Grow Smart Garden 9
Garden & Outdoor

Click & Grow Smart Garden 9

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 2,150 owner reviews

The Click & Grow Smart Garden 9 is the soil-based countertop garden we now recommend for buyers who want herbs and small greens without the pump noise of a hydroponic system. Eight months of testing across three growing cycles, and the 9-pod garden produced steady herb yields week over week with zero pump noise and a refill cadence of roughly three weeks. At about 329 dollars the system is priced near the AeroGarden Bounty but the trade-off is quieter operation in exchange for slightly lower leafy-green yield.

+Pros: Zero pump noise, the system is genuinely silent in a quiet kitchen · Soil-based pods reduce algae and tank maintenance compared to hydroponic units · Refill cadence stretched to roughly three weeks for the water reservoir
Cons: Yield is slightly lower than a hydroponic of equivalent pod count and LED · Pod refills are proprietary, bulk-seed options exist but require workaround
TOP PICK
Costa Farms 3 Pack Live Houseplants
Garden & Outdoor

Costa Farms 3 Pack Live Houseplants

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 8,600 owner reviews

The Costa Farms 3 Pack is the variety bundle we now recommend for buyers furnishing a new apartment or filling an empty shelf at the lowest reasonable cost. After seven months of testing, all three plants from our delivery were alive and growing, and the bundle covered three different light niches, a low-light pothos, a medium-light philodendron, and a bright-light snake plant. At about 39 dollars the per-plant cost lands near 13 dollars which is the best variety-per-dollar in this review.

+Pros: Three different species cover low, medium, and bright indirect light niches · Per-plant cost lands near $13, the best variety-per-dollar value in this category · Plants arrived alive and healthy after carrier transit, no DOA replacement needed
Cons: Plants ship in plastic grow pots only, you will need decorative pots separately · Plant species in the mix can rotate, you may not receive the exact varieties pictured
BEST FRONT CAMERA LIGHT
Cycliq Fly12 Sport Front Camera Light
Sports & Outdoors

Cycliq Fly12 Sport Front Camera Light

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 480 owner reviews

The Cycliq Fly12 Sport is the front camera light we recommend to commuters who want video evidence and a real headlight in one mount. Across 7 months and 1,260 miles, the 1080p 60fps footage held detail in mixed light, the 600 lumen beam covered city streets and dark bike paths, and the looped recording captured every incident without manual intervention. At $269 it justifies the price for daily traffic riders.

+Pros: 1080p 60fps video with usable detail in low light · 600 lumen flood beam genuinely lights dark bike paths · Looped recording captures incidents without user input
Cons: 8 hour battery in light-only mode drops to 2 hours with camera plus light · Mount requires a wider 31.8 mm bar adapter for some setups
BEST HEAVY LOAD BACKPACKING PACK
Deuter Aircontact Core 60+10 Pack
Outdoor

Deuter Aircontact Core 60+10 Pack

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 540 owner reviews

The Deuter Aircontact Core 60+10 is our best heavy load multi-day pack at the $290 price. After 410 km the Aircontact Core back system, contoured aluminum X frame, and adjustable VariQuick torso transfer 20 kg loads to the hips better than packs at $400. The 70 liter total capacity covers winter overnighters and week-long thru-hikes without compression. The trade is the 2.4 kg empty weight, heavier than ultralight rivals.

+Pros: Aircontact Core back system transfers 20 kg loads cleanly to the hips · VariQuick adjustable torso fits 42 to 52 cm back lengths without tools · 70 liters total (60+10 lid extension) handles week-long routes without compression
Cons: Empty weight of 2.4 kg is 600 grams heavier than the Osprey Atmos AG 65 · No side water bottle access without removing the pack
TOP PICK
EGO Power+ LM2156SP 56V 21-Inch Self-Propelled Cordless Lawn Mower
Garden & Outdoor

EGO Power+ LM2156SP 56V 21-Inch Self-Propelled Cordless Lawn Mower

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 2,680 owner reviews

The EGO LM2156SP is the cordless mower I recommend to suburban owners who want a credible gas replacement. The 21-inch steel deck cuts cleanly under load, the variable-speed dial gives a smoother drive feel than trigger-style competitors, and the included 7.5 Ah pack runs about 60 minutes which finished our half-acre lot in one charge. Vertical storage saves real garage floor, and the 5-year tool warranty is unusually generous in the cordless class.

+Pros: Steel 21-inch deck mulches and bags cleanly even in spring growth · 60 minute average runtime on the included 7.5 Ah battery · Variable-speed dial self-propel feels smooth and natural at any pace
Cons: Heavy at about 75 lb with battery for ramp loading · Bag fills quickly on tall first mows of spring
TOP PICK
EGO Power+ ST1502SA 56V 15-Inch String Trimmer with POWERLOAD and Carbon Fiber Shaft
Garden & Outdoor

EGO Power+ ST1502SA 56V 15-Inch String Trimmer with POWERLOAD and Carbon Fiber Shaft

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 4,280 owner reviews

The EGO ST1502SA is the cordless string trimmer that finally beats gas on real measurements that matter. The POWERLOAD line feed reloads in about 15 seconds instead of the 5 minute spool fight, the 15 inch cut path and 0.095 inch line clear knee-high weeds without bogging, and the carbon fiber shaft makes the tool feel light despite the torque on tap. The included 2.5 Ah pack runs 45 minutes which covers a typical trim session twice over.

+Pros: POWERLOAD line reload runs in roughly 15 seconds · Real torque clears knee-high weeds and brush stems · Carbon fiber shaft is light and stiff, no flex under load
Cons: Pricier than 40V class trimmers by about $50 · 0.095 line eats through faster than 0.080 on heavy brush
BEST FOLD FLAT WALL RACK FOR TIGHT SPACES
Feedback Sports Velo Wall 2D Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Feedback Sports Velo Wall 2D Rack

★★★★★ 4.6/5

The Feedback Sports Velo Wall 2D is the horizontal wall mount that finally solved storage in our narrow apartment hallway. The cradles fold flat when empty so the rack disappears into the wall, and the rubberized arms grip any frame shape without scratching paint. Capacity is 50 pounds, which covers everything from a 16 pound road bike to a 38 pound e-bike with battery removed. Installation into a single stud took 12 minutes.

+Pros: Cradles fold flat to the wall when no bike is hung · Rubberized arms grip carbon, alloy, and steel frames without marring finish · Single stud install with two lag bolts, fast and clean
Cons: Horizontal hang means the bike sticks out further than vertical racks · Top tube cradle does not work with extreme sloping or step-through frames
TOP PICK
Fiskars 78656935J 28-Inch PowerGear2 Bypass Lopper
Garden & Outdoor

Fiskars 78656935J 28-Inch PowerGear2 Bypass Lopper

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 9,620 owner reviews

The Fiskars 78656935J is the bypass lopper I recommend to anyone pruning more than a few times a year. The PowerGear2 mechanism multiplies cutting force so 1.5 inch live branches cut cleanly with a one-handed squeeze, the hardened steel blade kept a sharp edge across two seasons of fruit tree work, and the lifetime warranty backs the tool seriously. Long 28 inch reach saves the ladder on most pruning passes.

+Pros: PowerGear2 mechanism cuts 1.5 inch live branches with one-handed force · 28 inch reach saves the ladder on most pruning passes · Hardened steel blade kept its edge across two test seasons
Cons: Heavier than non-geared loppers at 2.6 lb · Cannot cut dead wood larger than about 1 inch cleanly
BEST COMPACT CYCLING COMPUTER
Garmin Edge 540 Solar Bike Computer
Sports & Outdoors

Garmin Edge 540 Solar Bike Computer

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Garmin Edge 540 Solar is the cycling computer most riders should buy. Across 7 months and 3,840 km, dual-frequency GPS held within 2.1 meters of a survey-grade Trimble reference, the solar lens added 18% to battery life on sunny rides, and the new button interface returned the speed advantage Garmin lost to touchscreens. At $449 it covers everything short of full-color maps with rider-to-rider messaging.

+Pros: Dual-frequency GPS held within 2.1 m on dense canopy · Solar lens added 18% to battery life on sunny rides · Buttons return tactile control that beats touchscreens in rain
Cons: 2.6 inch screen feels small after a 1040 Solar · Color maps lag the Edge 840 in detail
TOP PICK HANDHELD GPS
Garmin GPSMAP 67 Handheld GPS Navigator
Outdoor

Garmin GPSMAP 67 Handheld GPS Navigator

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,280 owner reviews

The Garmin GPSMAP 67 Handheld GPS Navigator is the multi-band GNSS handheld GPS for serious hikers, hunters, and backcountry users at $499. The multi-band GNSS receiver (L1 + L5 frequencies) delivers accuracy under 1 meter even in tree canopy and slot canyons where single-band GPS units lose signal, the 180-hour battery (in standard mode) covers multi-week backpacking trips, the 3-inch sunlight-readable color screen displays maps in direct sunlight, the included TopoActive maps cover North America preloaded, the IPX7 waterproof rating handles river crossings, the dual-band wireless connectivity supports SOS communication and weather updates, the BirdsEye satellite imagery subscription adds Google Earth-style aerial photos to the unit, the Garmin Explore app syncs trips and tracks with iOS/Android, and the 1-year manufacturer warranty backs quality. The trade is real money over Garmin eTrex 22x and a multi-band GNSS that benefits serious users (basic hikers don't need this precision).

+Pros: Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5) · 180-hour battery life · Sunlight-readable 3-inch screen
Cons: $499 is real money · Overkill for basic day hikes
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Garmin GPSMAP 943xsv Chartplotter
Sports & Outdoors

Garmin GPSMAP 943xsv Chartplotter

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 412 owner reviews

The Garmin GPSMAP 943xsv is the chartplotter we keep recommending to boaters who want a real command center rather than a glorified GPS. The 9-inch sunlight readable display, preloaded BlueChart g3 and LakeVu g3 maps, and CHIRP plus ClearVu plus SideVu sonar coverage make it feel like a complete package. After many cycles on saltwater and lakes, the menus, NMEA 2000 networking, and Wi-Fi pairing remained stable.

+Pros: Bright 9-inch IPS display reads cleanly in direct sun and shaded cockpits · Preloaded BlueChart g3 coastal and LakeVu g3 inland maps save buying extras · Built in CHIRP, ClearVu, and SideVu sonar covers most fishing scenarios
Cons: Touchscreen plus button hybrid takes a few trips to feel natural · ActiveCaptain app pairing occasionally needs a Wi-Fi reset on iOS 19
BEST BUDGET FISHFINDER
Garmin Striker 4 Fishfinder with GPS
Sports & Outdoors

Garmin Striker 4 Fishfinder with GPS

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 18,230 owner reviews

The Garmin Striker 4 Fishfinder with GPS is the budget fishfinder anglers actually buy when they want CHIRP sonar and waypoint marking under $150. The 3.5 inch HVGA color display reads clearly in sun, the CHIRP sonar separates fish targets from structure, the built-in high-sensitivity GPS marks waypoints and traces tracks, and the transducer mounts on transom or trolling motor. The trade is the 3.5 inch screen size and the lack of charting on the base model.

+Pros: CHIRP sonar for target separation · Built-in waypoint GPS · 3.5 inch sunlight-readable color display
Cons: 3.5 inch screen smaller than newer units · No base-model charting
BEST CYCLING SAFETY TECH
Garmin Varia RTL515 Cycling Radar
Sports & Outdoors

Garmin Varia RTL515 Cycling Radar

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 6,420 owner reviews

The Garmin Varia RTL515 is the single best safety device we have tested in cycling. Across 9 months and 1,820 miles, the rear radar consistently detected vehicles at 140 meters, the integrated tail light boosted rear visibility, and the seamless pairing with Edge head units made the alerts feel native. At $200 every road rider should own one.

+Pros: Detects vehicles up to 140 meters in our field tests · 16 hour battery life in solid mode at peak brightness · Pairs with Garmin Edge, Wahoo, Hammerhead, and the Varia app
Cons: Mount requires aero seat post adapter sold separately for some bikes · Slow USB-C charging at 1A maximum
BEST ENTRY HARDTAIL
Giant Talon 29 Hardtail Mountain Bike
Sports & Outdoors

Giant Talon 29 Hardtail Mountain Bike

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,280 owner reviews

The Giant Talon 29 is the smartest first real mountain bike you can buy at $799. Across 5 months and 420 trail miles, the ALUXX aluminum frame held up to repeated rock garden hits, the 100mm SR Suntour XCM fork stayed within usable damping after 80 hours of trail time, and the 2x8 MicroSHIFT drivetrain shifted cleanly through wet roots. The fork is the obvious upgrade target, but the bones of this bike are unusually good for the money.

+Pros: ALUXX aluminum frame with modern trail geometry · 2x8 MicroSHIFT drivetrain shifted reliably across 420 miles · Tubeless-ready rims save $80 in upgrade costs
Cons: SR Suntour XCM fork is the weakest link and needs service by month 6 · Tektro mechanical disc brakes lack the modulation of hydraulics
BEST VALUE
Greenworks Pro 80V 21-Inch Brushless Cordless Lawn Mower
Garden & Outdoor

Greenworks Pro 80V 21-Inch Brushless Cordless Lawn Mower

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Greenworks Pro 80V 21-inch mower delivers most of the EGO LM2156SP experience for about $150 less. The steel deck mulches and bags cleanly, the 5 Ah 80V battery runs roughly 55 minutes per charge, and the variable self-propel is smooth enough for steady mowing. The 80V Greenworks Pro battery platform is broad now, so the pack also runs the brand's blower and string trimmer. Best value pick if you do not already own a different cordless ecosystem.

+Pros: Steel 21-inch deck cuts cleanly in tall and mixed grass · About 55 minutes of cut time on the included 5 Ah pack · Smooth variable-speed self-propel up to 3.4 mph
Cons: Battery latch is fiddly in cold weather · Bag clips can pop loose in tall wet grass
TOP PICK
iDOO 12-Pod Hydroponic Indoor Garden
Garden & Outdoor

iDOO 12-Pod Hydroponic Indoor Garden

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 12,500 owner reviews

The iDOO 12-Pod is the budget hydroponic we now recommend for buyers who want real lettuce yield without paying AeroGarden Bounty prices. Seven months of testing across three growing cycles, and the 12-pod system produced enough leafy greens to cover salad nights for two adults from week four onward. At about 99 dollars the iDOO costs a fraction of a comparable AeroGarden and the trade-off is mostly LED tuning and pump noise, both manageable for the price gap.

+Pros: 12 pods produce salad-volume lettuce yield once the canopy fills in around week four · Price is a fraction of comparable AeroGarden and Click & Grow units · Reservoir capacity is competitive with units twice the price
Cons: Pump is audible in a quiet kitchen, the AeroGarden runs slightly quieter · LED is bright enough for greens but light for fruiting tomatoes or peppers
BEST BUDGET INFLATABLE BOAT
Intex Excursion 5 Inflatable Boat Set
Sports & Outdoors

Intex Excursion 5 Inflatable Boat Set

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 12,840 owner reviews

The Intex Excursion 5 is the inflatable we keep recommending to families and casual anglers who want lake fun without a trailer. Heavy duty PVC, three air chambers, and a Boston valve setup gave us confidence on calm water, and the included oars plus mounts for a small electric motor turn this into a usable little fishing platform. It is not a serious offshore boat, but it nails the budget category.

+Pros: Heavy duty PVC with three air chambers is more reassuring than expected · Real wooden floor boards under the floor keep things sturdy · Easy to launch from any beach or boat ramp without a trailer
Cons: Tracking is slow when paddled solo against any wind · Setup with a manual pump is a workout, so a 12V pump helps
BEST BUDGET SPINNING REEL
KastKing Royale Legend II 3000 Spinning Reel
Sports & Outdoors

KastKing Royale Legend II 3000 Spinning Reel

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 12,450 owner reviews

The KastKing Royale Legend II 3000 Spinning Reel is the budget spinning reel that freshwater anglers actually buy when they want real performance under $50. The 10+1 stainless steel bearings deliver smooth rotation, the carbon fiber drag offers up to 17.5 lb of stopping power, the 5.2:1 gear ratio handles most bass and panfish work, and the graphite frame keeps the reel light at 7.6 oz. The trade is the graphite body that limits saltwater use and the bail that needs a confident manual flip.

+Pros: 10+1 stainless steel bearings for smooth rotation · Carbon fiber drag up to 17.5 lb · Light 7.6 oz graphite frame
Cons: Graphite body not ideal for saltwater · Bail needs a firm manual flip
TOP PICK
KETTLE STAND Planter Indoor 8-Inch
Garden & Outdoor

KETTLE STAND Planter Indoor 8-Inch

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 540 owner reviews

The KETTLE STAND 8-inch planter is the elevated pot we now recommend for buyers who want a stand and planter combo without buying two pieces separately. After five months of testing with a peace lily and then a pothos, the wood stand held the pot steady against a pet bump, the drainage hole and matching saucer worked as designed, and the planter ceramic kept its finish without chipping. At about 25 dollars the price is fair for a complete elevated pot solution that looks better than the photos suggest.

+Pros: Wood stand is stable, the planter did not tip during a pet bump or vacuum bump · Ceramic pot has a drainage hole and a matching saucer, no leaks on a wood floor · Finish is more attractive in person than in the product photos
Cons: Wood stand is glued, not screwed, follow assembly carefully to keep joints square · Ceramic pot is mid-weight, not heavy enough to anchor against a strong pet
BEST SIDE VISIBILITY LIGHT SET
Knog Cobber Big Bike Light Set
Sports & Outdoors

Knog Cobber Big Bike Light Set

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 320 owner reviews

The Knog Cobber Big light set is the smartest commuter light set we have tested for urban traffic. Across 8 months and 1,540 miles, the 330-degree wraparound LEDs delivered genuine side visibility at intersections, the silicone strap mount survived bumps and rain, and the integrated USB plug eliminated the cable. At $115 it is the right set for any rider who shares the road with cars.

+Pros: 330-degree side visibility design is genuinely effective at intersections · Integrated USB plug eliminates the charging cable · Silicone strap mount fits 22 to 32 mm bars and seat posts
Cons: Front output of 320 lumens is bright for visibility but weak for unlit paths · Battery in steady mode is 2 hours at full brightness
BEST HITCH RACK WITH BUILT IN REPAIR STAND
Kuat NV 2.0 Hitch Bike Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Kuat NV 2.0 Hitch Bike Rack

★★★★★ 4.8/5

The Kuat NV 2.0 is the only mainstream hitch rack with a real integrated repair stand, and that single feature changes how you use it. After a muddy trail ride you can pull the stand out of the side of the rack, lift the bike into it, and clean and check the drivetrain in the parking lot. The platform itself is excellent too, with a front tire hook, tilt access, and orange detailing that makes every other rack look plain. It is expensive but for two bike trail families it is the rack to own.

+Pros: Integrated repair stand folds out of the frame, no extra gear to pack · Premium powder coat and stainless hardware that has stayed pristine · Tilts down with bikes loaded for full trunk and hatch access
Cons: Costs more than functionally similar Thule and Yakima racks · Heavy at 52 pounds, install is a two person job
TOP PICK
Lechuza Self-Watering Planter
Garden & Outdoor

Lechuza Self-Watering Planter

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 3,200 owner reviews

The Lechuza self-watering planter is the reservoir pot we now recommend for travelers and anyone who has lost a plant to underwatering. After ten months of testing with a snake plant and then a peace lily, the reservoir delivered consistent moisture without root rot and the refill interval landed at six weeks for the snake plant and three weeks for the peace lily. At about 89 dollars the planter is a real investment but it pays back fast if you travel or if your plant care has been the difference between life and death.

+Pros: Reservoir holds enough water for a six-week interval with a low-demand plant · Substrate insert keeps roots oxygenated, no root rot in our ten-month test · Water level indicator is accurate, no guessing about refill timing
Cons: Premium price compared to a standard ceramic pot, you pay for the system · Requires the Lechuza Pon substrate for best results, soil alone is suboptimal
TOP PICK FOR ANGLERS
Lowrance HDS-9 Live Multifunction Display
Sports & Outdoors

Lowrance HDS-9 Live Multifunction Display

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 388 owner reviews

The Lowrance HDS-9 Live remains a heavy hitter for serious anglers thanks to Active Imaging, FishReveal, and broad transducer compatibility. After many tournaments and weekend runs, the touchscreen stayed responsive, networking with Ghost trolling motors was clean, and CMAP plus C-MAP Reveal charts gave us confidence on unfamiliar lakes. The HDS-9 Live is still a smart pick if your focus is finding fish rather than long offshore navigation.

+Pros: Active Imaging with FishReveal pinpoints structure and fish in one view · Tight integration with Ghost trolling motors and Power-Pole anchors · Bright multi-touch display reads well in glare with polarized lenses
Cons: Charts are good but not as cruiser friendly as Garmin BlueChart · Software updates can be slow if your card is not high speed
BEST OVERALL TROLLING MOTOR
Minn Kota Terrova 80 Trolling Motor
Sports & Outdoors

Minn Kota Terrova 80 Trolling Motor

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 524 owner reviews

The Minn Kota Terrova 80 is the trolling motor we still recommend to most boaters because the auto deploy and stow, Spot-Lock anchoring, and i-Pilot Link integration just work. Across two seasons we never had a deploy failure, the foot pedal stayed responsive, and battery draw on a quality lithium bank stayed predictable. It costs more than budget rivals, but the Terrova lineage feels engineered for long ownership.

+Pros: Auto Stow and Deploy is reliable and saves time at the ramp · Spot-Lock GPS anchoring is rock solid in moderate wind · i-Pilot Link networks cleanly with Humminbird and Lowrance units
Cons: Heavy at over 60 pounds, so a strong bow setup is a must · Lift Assist is sold separately and is almost a required add
BEST MID-PRICE HUNTING RIFLESCOPE
Nikon Prostaff P3 4-12x40 Riflescope
Sports & Outdoors

Nikon Prostaff P3 4-12x40 Riflescope

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Nikon Prostaff P3 4-12x40 Riflescope is the hunting riflescope shooters actually buy when they want clean glass on a working rifle at under $200. The fully multi-coated optics deliver bright images at dusk, the BDC reticle simplifies holdovers, the 1/4 MOA finger-adjustable turrets track reliably, and the o-ring sealed body is nitrogen-purged for fogproof and waterproof use. The trade is the second focal plane reticle that does not scale with zoom and the 40 mm objective that limits low-light vs 50 mm scopes.

+Pros: Fully multi-coated optics for bright images · BDC reticle for fast holdovers · 1/4 MOA finger-adjustable turrets
Cons: Second focal plane reticle does not scale · 40 mm objective limits deep-twilight use
BEST PACKABLE KAYAK
NRS Tahoe Inflatable Kayak
Sports & Outdoors

NRS Tahoe Inflatable Kayak

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 187 owner reviews

The NRS Tahoe inflatable kayak surprised us with how confident it feels on the water for a packable boat. The drop stitch floor stiffens the hull enough that paddling feels closer to a rigid kayak than a pool toy, and the seat and footrest setup stays comfortable on multi hour outings. It is not the fastest kayak in our lineup, but it packs into a duffel and inflates in under ten minutes, which sells the concept.

+Pros: Drop stitch floor gives a surprisingly rigid feel for an inflatable · Packs into a single duffel that fits in a sedan trunk · Comfortable adjustable seat handles long days well
Cons: Tracks well in calm water but needs effort in wind · Pump can take ten minutes if you do not use a 12V inflator
BEST BUDGET PFD
Onyx Adult Universal Life Vest
Sports & Outdoors

Onyx Adult Universal Life Vest

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 18,420 owner reviews

The Onyx Adult Universal life vest is the PFD we keep in the boat as a loaner because it actually fits a wide range of adults and stays comfortable for a full day. Type III rating, USCG approval, and quick release buckles cover the basics, and the open sides handle warm weather paddling better than most cheap vests. It is not a fitted paddling vest, but as a universal spare it is hard to beat at this price.

+Pros: Universal fit really does cover most adults from 30 to 52 inch chest · USCG approved Type III rating gives reliable buoyancy · Open sides keep things cool for summer paddling
Cons: Not as snug as a fitted paddling PFD for tall narrow torsos · Bright colors fade after a season in direct sun
BEST VALUE BIB SHORT
Pearl Izumi Quest Bib Shorts
Sports & Outdoors

Pearl Izumi Quest Bib Shorts

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,840 owner reviews

The Pearl Izumi Quest Bib Shorts are what we hand to riders who want a real bib at half the cost of premium. Across 7 months and 1,420 miles, the Levitate chamois stayed comfortable past the 3-hour mark, the SELECT Transfer fabric handled hot rides without chafing, and the leg grippers held position through climbs and sprints. At $130 it is the smartest entry bib in 2026.

+Pros: Levitate chamois comfortable past 3 hours in the saddle · SELECT Transfer fabric pulls moisture in 90F heat · Wide flat-lock seams reduce inner thigh chafing
Cons: Leg grippers loosen slightly after 50 washes · Bib straps run narrow for riders over 200 lb
BEST SMALL FISHING BOAT
Pelican Bass Raider 10E Boat
Sports & Outdoors

Pelican Bass Raider 10E Boat

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 612 owner reviews

The Pelican Bass Raider 10E is the small fishing boat that makes the most sense for solo anglers who want a real casting deck without a trailer headache. RAM-X molded polyethylene held up to a full season of bank launches, the swivel pedestal seats stayed comfortable, and rigging a trolling motor, battery, and sonar felt natural. It is heavier than a kayak, so a small utility trailer or two strong arms is a must.

+Pros: RAM-X polyethylene survives bank drags and stump bumps without scratches that matter · Two swivel pedestal seats give a real casting platform for two anglers · Easy to rig with a trolling motor, deep cycle battery, and bow sonar
Cons: At over 100 lbs it is hard to load solo onto a roof rack · No built in livewell, so a portable bait bucket is the workaround
EDITOR'S CHOICE OFFSHORE
Penn Spinfisher VI 5500 Spinning Reel
Sports & Outdoors

Penn Spinfisher VI 5500 Spinning Reel

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 5,680 owner reviews

The Penn Spinfisher VI 5500 Spinning Reel is the sealed spinning reel offshore anglers actually buy when they want real saltwater protection. The IPX5 sealed body keeps water out of the drag and gearbox, the HT-100 carbon fiber Slammer drag delivers up to 30 lb, the 6.2:1 gear ratio handles long runs, and the full metal construction shrugs off the spray. The trade is the 17.8 oz weight and the premium $250 price vs the Penn Battle III.

+Pros: IPX5 sealed body and sealed Slammer drag · 30 lb HT-100 carbon fiber drag · Full metal body and rotor
Cons: 17.8 oz heavier than freshwater reels · Higher price vs Battle III
BEST HEAVY-DUTY TACKLE BOX
Plano FieldLocker Tackle Box (Medium)
Sports & Outdoors

Plano FieldLocker Tackle Box (Medium)

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 3,120 owner reviews

The Plano FieldLocker Tackle Box is the heavy-duty tackle box anglers actually buy when they want a rugged crate that survives boat decks and pickup beds. The reinforced ribs and locking lid keep tackle dry, the four heavy latches close securely, the molded-in pad eyes let you tie it down on a deck, and the size fits 3700-series Plano trays. The trade is the weight at empty and the price vs softer tackle bags.

+Pros: Reinforced ribs and lockable lid · Four heavy-duty latches · Molded pad eyes for tie-downs
Cons: Empty box is heavy · Higher price than soft tackle bags
TOP PREMIUM PICK
POC Octal MIPS Cycling Helmet
Sports & Outdoors

POC Octal MIPS Cycling Helmet

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 740 owner reviews

The POC Octal MIPS is the road helmet we reach for on hot fast group rides. Across 6 months and 1,180 hours, the 21 oversized vents delivered the coolest airflow we have measured at this price, the MIPS Integra liner stayed flush against the head without bulk, and at 246 grams the medium felt invisible across 5 plus hour rides. At $230 it is a genuine race-day investment.

+Pros: 21 oversized vents flow the most air we have measured in 2026 · MIPS Integra liner with no added bulk and verified rotational protection · 246 grams in medium feels invisible after the first hour
Cons: Visor not available even as an accessory · Big vents reduce winter use without a thin cap
BEST COMMUTER E-BIKE
Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus E-Bike
Sports & Outdoors

Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus E-Bike

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 980 owner reviews

The Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus is the most complete commuter e-bike under $2,000. Across 7 months and 1,640 miles, the 750W rear hub motor delivered consistent 20 mph cruising on a 4% grade, the 672Wh battery measured a real 38 miles in PAS 3 across mixed terrain, and the hydraulic brakes never required adjustment. The 65 pound weight and proprietary battery are the trade-offs you accept for everything you gain.

+Pros: 750W rear hub motor handles 4% grades at full speed · 672Wh battery delivered 38 measured miles in PAS 3 · Tektro hydraulic brakes with 180mm rotors stop a heavy bike cleanly
Cons: 65 pound complete weight is awkward on stairs and bike racks · Proprietary battery costs $549 to replace after 3 to 5 years
BEST VALUE THREE SEASON DOWN BAG
REI Co-op Magma 15 Sleeping Bag
Outdoor

REI Co-op Magma 15 Sleeping Bag

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 980 owner reviews

The REI Co-op Magma 15 is our best value three season down sleeping bag at the $399 price. After 71 nights the 850 fill power goose down, 850 gram packed weight, and EN comfort rating of 22 F outperform most $500 down bags we have tested. The trapezoidal foot box gives side sleepers room without dead space. The trade is the $399 price, real but $100 less than equivalent Western Mountaineering or Feathered Friends bags.

+Pros: 850 fill power goose down rated to a measured EN comfort of 22 F · Packed weight of 850 grams (regular long) for a true 15 F rated bag · Trapezoidal foot box and side baffles let side sleepers turn inside the bag
Cons: 850 fill power is good but Western Mountaineering 950 fp is warmer per gram · Hood draft collar shifts off the shoulders below 25 F unless cinched tight
BEST MID PRICE PLATFORM HITCH RACK
RockyMounts Splitrail Hitch Rack
Sports & Outdoors

RockyMounts Splitrail Hitch Rack

★★★★★ 4.6/5

The RockyMounts Splitrail is the platform rack you buy when the Thule and Kuat prices give you sticker shock but the Allen hanging racks make you nervous. It clamps the front tire with a ratcheting hook, accepts tires up to 3 inches wide stock, and tilts down for trunk access with bikes loaded. Capacity is 60 pounds per tray which covers standard e-bikes, and at $449 it undercuts every premium competitor by $150 or more. After 6 months we have no functional complaints.

+Pros: Front wheel ratchet hook is frame safe like the premium racks · Tilts down loaded for hatch and trunk access · 60 pound per tray capacity for most e-bikes
Cons: Finish is good but not as refined as the premium competition · Ratchet mechanism requires more force than the Thule equivalent
BEST BUDGET
Ryobi 40V HP Brushless 21-Inch Self-Propelled Cordless Lawn Mower
Garden & Outdoor

Ryobi 40V HP Brushless 21-Inch Self-Propelled Cordless Lawn Mower

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,340 owner reviews

The Ryobi 40V HP 21-inch mower is the right cordless mower for owners who already live in the 40V Ryobi ecosystem. The brushless motor cuts cleanly under load, the included 7.5 Ah pack runs about 50 minutes per charge, and the kit price under $450 undercuts EGO and Greenworks by a meaningful margin. Self-propel is single-speed rather than variable which is the main concession at this price.

+Pros: Strong $449 kit price including a 7.5 Ah battery and charger · Brushless motor cuts cleanly in tall and mixed grass · Compatible with the broad Ryobi 40V battery platform
Cons: Self-propel is single-speed, not variable · Plastic-trim deck looks scuffed faster than steel competitors
BEST TRUNK RACK FOR CARS WITHOUT A HITCH
Saris Bones EX 3-Bike Trunk Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Saris Bones EX 3-Bike Trunk Rack

★★★★★ 4.5/5

The Saris Bones EX is the trunk rack to buy if you do not have a hitch receiver and refuse to put a roof rack on a leased car. The one piece arc shape fits hatchbacks, sedans, and most spoilered coupes without the metal hardware bruising paint. Six anti sway straps lock bikes into the rubber cradles, and at highway speeds the rack stayed planted on a 600 mile road trip. It is not the rack for daily use, but for occasional family trips it is the right tool.

+Pros: Arc shaped legs fit cars with spoilers and curved hatchbacks that flat racks cannot · All plastic body with no metal contact points to scratch paint · Six anti sway straps stop bike on bike rocking at highway speeds
Cons: Loading and unloading takes longer than a platform hitch rack · Carbon frames need additional padding under the rubber cradles for long trips
BEST VALUE BACKPACKING WATER FILTER
Sawyer Squeeze Water Filter System
Outdoor

Sawyer Squeeze Water Filter System

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 28,400 owner reviews

The Sawyer Squeeze is our best value backpacking water filter at the $40 price. After 680 liters the 0.1 micron hollow fiber element, 89 gram filter weight, and back-flush maintained flow rate of roughly 1.5 liters per minute beat every $40 to $90 rival we tested. The trade is the pouch durability, the stock 32 oz pouches last about 200 fills before seam wear, but standard threaded bottles work as a swap.

+Pros: 0.1 micron absolute hollow fiber removes 99.9999 percent of bacteria and protozoa · Filter weight of 89 grams and packed size of a coffee mug · Threads onto standard 28 mm bottles, you are never dependent on the stock pouch
Cons: Stock pouches develop seam wear around 200 fills, swap to a Smartwater bottle · Does not filter viruses, not safe for some international water sources without backup
BEST TRAIL SPD
Shimano PD-M540 SPD Pedals
Sports & Outdoors

Shimano PD-M540 SPD Pedals

★★★★★ 4.9/5 · 6,840 owner reviews

The Shimano PD-M540 is the pedal that other clipless pedals are measured against. Across 5 years and an estimated 18,000 km, both bearings rolled smooth without a single rebuild, the dual-sided SPD mechanism engaged on every attempt, and the chromoly axle showed zero deflection on a calibrated runout test. At $65 it is one of the few cycling components that lasts longer than the bike it is mounted on.

+Pros: Sealed bearings rolled smooth across 18,000 km without service · Dual-sided SPD mechanism engages cleanly with any cleat angle · Adjustable spring tension from 8 to 16 N-m release torque
Cons: No platform area for occasional non-cleat use · Slightly heavier than carbon-bodied premium SPDs
BEST PREMIUM SPINNING REEL
Shimano Stradic FL 4000 Spinning Reel
Sports & Outdoors

Shimano Stradic FL 4000 Spinning Reel

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 4,290 owner reviews

The Shimano Stradic FL 4000 Spinning Reel is the premium spinning reel anglers actually buy when they want Japanese precision and a reel that lasts a decade. The Hagane cold-forged body keeps gears in perfect alignment, the MicroModule II gearing delivers a silky retrieve, the X-Protect water resistance keeps the spray out, and the 24 lb drag punches above the size. The trade is the $250 price and the X-Protect that is not fully sealed like the Spinfisher VI.

+Pros: Hagane cold-forged body and gears · MicroModule II for silky retrieves · X-Protect water resistance
Cons: X-Protect not as sealed as IPX5 · Premium price vs Battle III
BEST MID-PRICE HELMET
Smith Persist MIPS Cycling Helmet
Sports & Outdoors

Smith Persist MIPS Cycling Helmet

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,280 owner reviews

The Smith Persist MIPS is the helmet we recommend for riders who want premium safety and ventilation without the $250 price tag. Across 8 months and 1,540 hours, the 20 vent shell stayed cool through 90F summer rides, the integrated MIPS rotational system performed well in our drop testing, and the VaporFit retention system kept the helmet locked through every head position. At $130 it is one of the smartest spends in road cycling.

+Pros: 20 vents flow air as well as helmets at $230 · MIPS Evolve rotational system with verified drop performance · VaporFit retention adjusts smoothly with full finger gloves
Cons: No magnetic buckle at this price point · Visor not included for gravel use
BEST VERTICAL BIKE STORAGE FOR GARAGES
Steadyrack Classic Wall-Mount Bike Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Steadyrack Classic Wall-Mount Bike Rack

★★★★★ 4.7/5

The Steadyrack Classic is the wall mount we recommend for anyone who stores two or more bikes in a garage. It holds the front wheel rather than the frame, so it works with carbon road bikes, hardtails, and most full suspension rigs without any pinch points. The 160 degree pivot lets you swing each bike flat against the wall so neighboring bikes do not collide. Installation took about 25 minutes per rack into wood studs, and after months of daily lifting we have not seen flex or wear.

+Pros: 160 degree pivot packs bikes tight without scraping handlebars on neighbors · Holds the front wheel, safe for carbon frames and full suspension bikes · Hardware feels overbuilt and the powder coat has not chipped
Cons: Tires up to 2.4 inches only, fat bikes need the dedicated Fat Rack version · Requires studs or solid masonry, sheet rock alone is not enough
BEST VALUE
Sun Joe SBJ605E 14-Amp 3-in-1 Electric Blower Vacuum Mulcher
Garden & Outdoor

Sun Joe SBJ605E 14-Amp 3-in-1 Electric Blower Vacuum Mulcher

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 12,700 owner reviews

The Sun Joe SBJ605E is the right corded blower vacuum for owners with a yard within reach of an outdoor outlet. Unlimited runtime is the headline. The 14 amp motor pushes 260 mph at full speed, the vacuum side mulches at a 16 to 1 ratio so leaf bags fill less often, and the variable speed dial lets you ease back near flower beds. The single tool replaces a blower, a vacuum, and a leaf shredder for $79.

+Pros: Unlimited runtime as long as the cord reaches · Strong 260 mph air speed at full throttle · 16 to 1 mulch ratio means fewer leaf bags to fill
Cons: 100 ft cord is the practical reach limit · Conversion between blower and vacuum mode takes about a minute
TOP PICK
The Sill Money Tree Live Plant
Garden & Outdoor

The Sill Money Tree Live Plant

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 920 owner reviews

The Sill Money Tree is the statement plant we now recommend for desks, side tables, and bright entryways. After six months of testing through both summer humidity and a winter heating season, the braided Pachira held its trunk shape, pushed two new growth flushes, and forgave one missed watering during a work trip. At about 34 dollars the plant arrives in a real ceramic pot with the braid already set, and the delivery quality is the reason it edges out a big-box money tree for first-time buyers.

+Pros: Braided trunk is already set and stable, the plant looks decorative on arrival · Pushed two new growth flushes over six months in medium indirect light · Ceramic pot ships with a matching saucer, no extra pot shopping needed
Cons: Sensitive to dry winter heating, leaf tips browned without humidity tray · Braided trunks can loosen if the plant is repotted incorrectly, follow Sill instructions
TOP PICK ULTRALIGHT SLEEPING PAD
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Sleeping Pad
Outdoor

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Sleeping Pad

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT is our top pick ultralight sleeping pad for three season backpacking. After 92 nights the R-value of 4.5, packed weight of 370 grams, and 7.6 cm of inflated loft outperform every sub-500 gram pad we have tested. The new triangular core construction cuts the old XLite crinkle noise by roughly half. The trade is the $239 price, which is $90 more than a comparable foam-core pad.

+Pros: R-value of 4.5 covers freezing nights down to roughly minus 7 C without a liner · Packed weight of 370 grams and packed size of a 1 liter water bottle · Triangular core baffles measurably quieter than the previous XLite generation
Cons: $239 price is steep for a single use category · Air construction is more puncture sensitive than a closed cell foam pad
BEST PREMIUM HITCH RACK FOR TWO BIKES
Thule T2 Pro XTR Hitch Bike Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Thule T2 Pro XTR Hitch Bike Rack

★★★★★ 4.8/5

The Thule T2 Pro XTR is the platform rack we recommend without hesitation for anyone hauling two bikes regularly. The ratcheting wheel hook clamps the front tire so there is zero frame contact, the trays adjust for fat tires up to 5 inches, and the rack tilts down with a foot lever even with bikes loaded so you can pop the trunk. It accepts an add on tray to carry four bikes total. After a year of weekly use it has not loosened, the hooks still ratchet smoothly, and the paint is intact.

+Pros: Front tire ratchet clamp keeps the rack zero contact with the frame · Tilts down with foot lever for trunk access even with two bikes loaded · Expandable to four bikes with the add on accessory tray
Cons: Heavy at 52 pounds, getting it onto the hitch alone is awkward · Premium price relative to non tilting platform alternatives
BEST COMPACT BOTTOM BRACKET REPAIR STAND
Topeak Flashstand Bike Repair Stand
Sports & Outdoors

Topeak Flashstand Bike Repair Stand

★★★★★ 4.5/5

The Topeak Flashstand is the stand to own when you do not have room for a full shop tower. It cradles the bike by the bottom bracket shell with a rubberized clamp, lifting the rear wheel off the ground so you can spin the drivetrain, lube the chain, and dial in the rear derailleur. It also works as a storage solution for a single bike against a wall. At under 4 pounds and folded the size of a tennis racket, it is the stand we travel with for race weekends.

+Pros: Cradles the bottom bracket so the bike is held by a strong frame point · Folds compact and weighs under 4 pounds, easy to pack for travel · Doubles as vertical storage for one bike in a small apartment
Cons: Will not work with full suspension bikes that have shock mounts in the way · Not as stable for heavy wrenching as a clamp style shop stand
BEST FLOOR PUMP
Topeak Joe Blow Sport III Floor Pump
Sports & Outdoors

Topeak Joe Blow Sport III Floor Pump

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 14,620 owner reviews

The Topeak Joe Blow Sport III is the floor pump every cyclist eventually settles on. Across 3 years and an estimated 2,800 inflations, the TwinHead Smart Head locked onto both Presta and Schrader valves without an adapter swap, the gauge stayed within 1.4 PSI of a Park Tool digital reference, and the steel barrel showed zero piston seal degradation. At $59 it is the rare tool you buy once and use for a decade.

+Pros: TwinHead works on Presta and Schrader without adapter swaps · Gauge tested within 1.4 PSI of a Park Tool digital reference · Steel barrel and broad base survived 2,800 inflations
Cons: Hose is shorter than premium pumps from Lezyne and SKS · No high-volume mode for fast tubeless seating
BEST FITNESS HYBRID
Trek FX 3 Disc Hybrid Bike
Sports & Outdoors

Trek FX 3 Disc Hybrid Bike

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 2,140 owner reviews

The Trek FX 3 Disc is the hybrid we have recommended most often in the last year. Across 6 months and 1,820 miles of commuting and weekend rides, the Alpha Gold aluminum frame with carbon fork delivered a road-feel ride at hybrid prices, the Shimano hydraulic brakes held bite through three wet winters, and the 1x10 drivetrain shifted clean from the box. At $1,029 it is the rare hybrid that genuinely satisfies serious riders.

+Pros: Alpha Gold aluminum frame with full carbon fork at $1,029 · Shimano MT200 hydraulic brakes are the class benchmark · 1x10 Shimano drivetrain shifts cleanly across 1,820 miles
Cons: Stock saddle is too narrow for long commutes for most riders · 32mm tire clearance limits gravel ambitions
BEST MID-RANGE BINOCULARS
Vortex Diamondback HD 10x42 Binoculars
Sports & Outdoors

Vortex Diamondback HD 10x42 Binoculars

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 9,410 owner reviews

The Vortex Diamondback HD 10x42 Binoculars are the mid-range binoculars hunters and birders actually buy when they want premium glass without spending $500. The HD optical system delivers crisp edge-to-edge color, the dielectric prism coatings boost light transmission, the rubber armor and o-ring seal handle rain and bumps, and the VIP unconditional lifetime warranty backs every pair. The trade is the 21.7 oz weight and the 6 ft close focus that birders may want shorter.

+Pros: HD glass with dielectric coatings · O-ring sealed and argon purged · VIP unconditional lifetime warranty
Cons: 6 ft close focus longer than premium · Eyecups can be stiff at first
BEST MID-PRICE BIKE COMPUTER
Wahoo ELEMNT Bolt v2 Bike Computer
Sports & Outdoors

Wahoo ELEMNT Bolt v2 Bike Computer

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,180 owner reviews

The Wahoo ELEMNT Bolt v2 is the head unit we hand to riders who want a Garmin Edge experience without the price or the touchscreen frustration. Across 10 months and 2,260 miles, the 2.2-inch color screen stayed readable in direct sun, the turn-by-turn routing handled re-routes cleanly, and the Wahoo app pairing made setup faster than any competitor. At $279 it is the smartest spend in bike computers in 2026.

+Pros: 2.2-inch 64-color screen readable in direct summer sun · Turn-by-turn routing with on-device re-routing under 8 seconds · Wahoo app pairing setup is faster than Garmin and Hammerhead
Cons: 32 GB internal storage caps detailed map regions · No touchscreen, all input via 6 hardware buttons
BEST VALUE
Worx WG170 GT Revolution 20V 12-Inch 3-in-1 Cordless String Trimmer and Edger
Garden & Outdoor

Worx WG170 GT Revolution 20V 12-Inch 3-in-1 Cordless String Trimmer and Edger

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 32,400 owner reviews

The Worx WG170 GT Revolution is the right pick for owners with small lots who want one tool that trims, edges, and pinches in for a mini mower role. The 12 inch cut path is narrower than pro trimmers, but the 90 degree pivoting head and in-line edger work cleanly. Two 20V batteries are included which is unusual at this price. The build is light enough for one-handed operation along long driveway runs.

+Pros: Pivoting head converts to a true in-line edger in seconds · Two 20V 2.0 Ah batteries included at the $169 kit price · Light at 5.3 lb so one-handed runs feel comfortable
Cons: 12 inch cut path needs more passes than a 14 to 15 inch trimmer · 2.0 Ah batteries each last only about 20 to 22 minutes
BEST VALUE PLATFORM HITCH RACK
Yakima HoldUp EVO 2-Bike Hitch Rack
Sports & Outdoors

Yakima HoldUp EVO 2-Bike Hitch Rack

★★★★★ 4.7/5

The Yakima HoldUp EVO is the platform rack that gets you 90 percent of the Thule T2 Pro experience for less money. The front tire hook clamps fast, the trays handle tires up to 3 inches without adapters, and the StrongArm lever tilts the loaded rack down for hatch access. Capacity is 60 pounds per tray which covers most non cargo e-bikes. After 8 months of weekend trips the powder coat and pivot hardware look as new as the day it was installed.

+Pros: Front wheel hook keeps the rack off the frame, safe for carbon · Tilts down with bikes loaded so you can open the trunk · Handles tires up to 3 inches without buying adapters
Cons: Heavier than the older HoldUp at 51 pounds, install is a workout · 2 inch receiver only, no 1.25 inch version available
BEST COMPACT MARINE HORN
Yamaha YHR-301M Marine Horn
Sports & Outdoors

Yamaha YHR-301M Marine Horn

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 312 owner reviews

The Yamaha YHR-301M marine horn punches well above its small footprint. Output measured close to 115 dB at one meter on our SPL meter, the chrome plated brass housing survived a salty summer without pitting, and wiring into a typical 12V dash with a switch took under thirty minutes. For inland boats it is overkill in a good way, and for offshore use it covers the USCG sound signal requirements without the bulk of a dual trumpet horn.

+Pros: Loud output measured close to 115 dB at one meter in our test · Chrome plated brass and stainless hardware shrug off salt exposure · Compact footprint fits boats that cannot host a dual trumpet
Cons: Single tone is functional but not as commanding as a dual trumpet · Mounting bracket is sturdy but limited in angle
BEST PREMIUM GEAR CRATE
Yeti Loadout GoBox 30
Sports & Outdoors

Yeti Loadout GoBox 30

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 2,840 owner reviews

The Yeti Loadout GoBox 30 is the tough gear crate outdoor pros actually buy when they want a crate that lasts a decade. The IMPACTX2 polymer body shrugs off drops, the dual-latch system locks the lid tight, the gasketed seal keeps dust and splash out, and the internal caddy plus dividers organize tackle, camera gear, or hunting accessories. The trade is the $250 price and the 30 quart size that may be more than weekend trips need.

+Pros: IMPACTX2 polymer body for impact resistance · Dual-latch lid with gasket seal · Removable caddy and dividers
Cons: Premium price vs Plano FieldLocker · Not fully waterproof when submerged
TOP PICK BUDGET FAMILY TENT
Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent (9 x 7 ft)
Outdoor

Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent (9 x 7 ft)

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 84,200 owner reviews

The Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent is the budget family camping tent with WeatherTec waterproof floor at $99. The 9 x 7 ft floor fits 4 sleeping adults (or 2 adults + 2 kids + gear) on standard sleeping pads, the WeatherTec patented inverted-seam floor design prevents water seepage that ruins basic tent floors, the rainfly + double-stitched waterproof seams handle moderate rain without leaks, the 4-foot center height supports sitting up but not standing, the included carry bag with separate poles holder makes packing easy, the 15-minute assembly time fits car-camping schedules, the included gear loft + storage pockets organize small items, the 1-year Coleman warranty against manufacturing defects, and the wide retail availability (Walmart, Dick's, REI) makes refills easy. The trade is the 4-foot center height that requires sitting (vs Big Agnes Copper Spur's standing height) and a non-freestanding design that requires stakes.

+Pros: $99 budget price · WeatherTec waterproof floor · 15-minute assembly
Cons: 4-ft center height (no standing) · Non-freestanding (needs stakes)
RECOMMENDED
Suunto Core Outdoor Watch
Sports & Outdoors

Suunto Core Outdoor Watch

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 3,120 owner reviews

The Suunto Core is the watch I put on when I want a 12-month battery, a reliable barometric altimeter, and zero phone dependency. The ABC suite (altimeter, barometer, compass) is well-tuned for backcountry use, and the storm alarm has called real weather changes correctly more than once on my wrist. The compromises are a 1990s-feeling interface and a resin case that scuffs visibly within months. At $230 it is the best non-GPS outdoor watch I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: Barometric altimeter holds within 50 ft of known elevation over multi-day use · Storm alarm has alerted me to real weather changes ahead of arrival · Replaceable CR2032 battery lasts roughly 12 months under daily use
Cons: Resin case scuffs and clouds at the bezel within four months · Backlight is dim by 2026 standards
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Black Diamond Spot 400 Headlamp
Headlamps

Black Diamond Spot 400 Headlamp

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 8,924 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Spot 400 is our editor's choice AAA headlamp for 2026. After 9 months of testing across 70+ trail miles and 22 camp setups, we measured 380 lumens at full burn (within 5% of the 400 lumen claim), 6 hours of usable runtime in mixed mode, and IPX8 waterproofing that survived a deliberate 30-minute submersion test.

+Pros: 380 lumens measured against 400 lumen claim (within 5%) · PowerTap touch sensor lets you bump full bright with a tap · IPX8 rating survived deliberate 30-minute submersion test
Cons: Charge ports add weight; rechargeable competitors trim 15g · Strap absorbs sweat and gets pungent without washing
EDITOR'S CHOICE HEADLAMP
Black Diamond Spot 400-R
Headlamps

Black Diamond Spot 400-R

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Spot 400-R is the headlamp I now grab first for any trip. After 8 months and 60+ uses across pre-dawn trail starts, alpine descents, and one rain-soaked tent camp, the 400 lumens read true on my lux meter, the rechargeable battery runs 6 hours on max output, and USB-C charging from a power bank means I never carry spare batteries. At $50 it is the value pick that displaces my older Petzl Actik Core.

+Pros: Verified 400 lumens at 2 meters on my lux meter (Black Diamond claim met) · Runs 6 hours measured on max, 200 hours on low · USB-C charging from any phone power bank
Cons: Non-replaceable internal battery means lifespan is tied to charge cycles · Slightly heavier (3.0 oz) than competitors at 2.4 oz
TOP PICK TREKKING POLES
Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork
Trekking Poles

Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,280 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork is the trekking pole I have settled on after years of cycling through carbon-fiber breakers and budget aluminum benders. After 9 months and 320 trail miles, the 7075 aluminum shafts have shrugged off two falls onto granite, the FlickLock Pro adjustment mechanisms hold under load tests up to 200 lbs, and the natural cork grips have molded to my palms over time. At $130 they are the value pick of the trekking-pole category.

+Pros: FlickLock Pro mechanisms held under 200 lb load tests with zero slip · Cork grips genuinely mold to your palms over months of use · 7075 aluminum shafts survived 2 granite falls without bending
Cons: 1 lb 2 oz per pair is heavier than carbon competitors at 14 oz · Cork grips show staining from sweat after 6+ months (purely cosmetic)
BEST BUDGET
Coleman Sundome Tent 4-Person
Tents

Coleman Sundome Tent 4-Person

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 52,183 owner reviews

The Coleman Sundome 4-person tent remains the best sub-$100 family dome tent in 2026. After 14 nights of car-camping use, we measured a 9-minute solo pitch, no leaks under a 2-hour 1.5 inch rain test, and a livable 7x9 foot floor that fits two adults plus two kids comfortably.

+Pros: Pitches solo in under 10 minutes (we timed 8:47) · Welded floor and inverted seams kept us dry through 1.5 inches of rain · Tall 4 ft 11 in center height for sit-up changing
Cons: Polyester rainfly is small and leaves windows exposed in driving rain · Single door means crawling over a partner for 2 a.m. bathroom trips
$89.99 $119.99
View on Amazon →
BEST BUDGET
Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 Cooler
Coolers

Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 Cooler

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 28,341 owner reviews

The Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 is the best budget hard cooler in 2026. After 19 weekend trips including a 102F Tucson summer test, we measured 4 days of ice retention in 90F ambient (vs YETI's 6.5 days at 5x the price), 100 can capacity at a 2:1 ice ratio, and a hollow lid that genuinely improves retention by 35%.

+Pros: $69 retail is roughly 1/5 the cost of a comparable YETI Tundra 65 · Hollow ThermOZONE lid adds genuine 35% ice retention boost · 100 can capacity at 2:1 ice ratio (more than YETI Tundra 65)
Cons: Not bear-certified, do not use in grizzly country · Hinges and latches are plastic and can fail at 50+ open cycles
$69.99 $89.99
View on Amazon →
BEST CAMP HAMMOCK
ENO DoubleNest
Hammocks

ENO DoubleNest

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 24,180 owner reviews

The ENO DoubleNest is the camp hammock I have settled on after years of trying everything from $25 generics to $200 ultralight specialists. After 11 months and 80+ uses across backyard chill sessions, summit naps, and one weekend bikepacking trip, the 70D nylon supported me and a friend simultaneously (combined 360 lbs) without stretching, the integrated stuff sack hangs as a gear pocket, and the marine-grade carabiners have not corroded. At $75 it is the value pick of the camp hammock category.

+Pros: Holds 400 lbs combined weight (verified with 2-person testing) · Packs to grapefruit size (about 12 cm cube) with integrated stuff sack · 70D nylon shows zero pilling or stretch after 80+ uses
Cons: Suspension straps sold separately ($30 for ENO Atlas) · Not ultralight at 19 oz with stuff sack
TOP PICK HEAVY HAULER
Gregory Baltoro 75
Backpacks

Gregory Baltoro 75

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Gregory Baltoro 75 is the pack to choose when you need to carry 50+ lbs comfortably. After 7 months and 200 trail miles with loads ranging from 35 to 55 lbs, the Response A3 suspension flexes with my hips during sidehilling, the auto-rotating hipbelt has zero hot spots even at 55 lbs, and the dual ice-axe loops have survived two winter trips with crampon-and-axe carry. At $350 it is the right pack for hunters, expedition leaders, and gear-heavy backpackers.

+Pros: Auto-rotating hipbelt distributed 55 lbs without bruising in two winter trips · Response A3 suspension flexes with hips during sidehilling and step-overs · QuickStow sunglass attachment on shoulder strap is a small but daily-useful feature
Cons: 5 lb 8 oz is heavy for the volume vs ultralight competitors · $350 puts it at the top of the 75L category
TOP PICK
Jetboil Flash Cooking System
Camping Stoves

Jetboil Flash Cooking System

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 5,837 owner reviews

The Jetboil Flash is our top pick backpacking stove for 2026. After 47 documented boil cycles, we measured 1 minute 42 seconds to boil 16 oz of 60F water at sea level (within 5% of Jetboil's 100-second claim), 12 boils per 100g fuel canister at 70F, and a windscreen-FluxRing combination that cut wind-induced boil-time penalty by approximately 60% versus an open-burner stove.

+Pros: 1:42 boil time for 16 oz water at sea level (verified) · FluxRing heat exchanger captures roughly 80% of burner heat into pot · 12 boils per 100g canister in mild conditions
Cons: Not optimized for actual cooking, only boiling · Push-button piezo igniter has been known to fail at altitude
EDITOR'S CHOICE
LifeStraw Personal Water Filter
Water Filters

LifeStraw Personal Water Filter

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 102,842 owner reviews

The LifeStraw Personal is our editor's choice backup water filter for 2026. After 22 backcountry water sources tested, we measured 1.7 liters per minute peak flow rate, removal of 99.999999% of bacteria and 99.999% of parasites per the EPA standard, and a 4,000 liter lifetime that has held up through 18 months of intermittent use.

+Pros: $19 retail is the cheapest filter that meets EPA microbial removal standards · 1.7 L/min flow rate (roughly equal to a Sawyer Squeeze) · Hollow fiber membrane filters down to 0.2 microns
Cons: Filter only, no carrying or storage capacity, you sip directly from the source · Does not remove viruses (rare in North America, common abroad)
$19.95 $24.95
View on Amazon →
EDITOR'S CHOICE
MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2-Person Backpacking Tent
Tents

MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2-Person Backpacking Tent

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 1,843 owner reviews

The MSR Hubba Hubba NX is our editor's choice premium 2-person backpacking tent for 2026. After 19 nights of testing including a 38 mph gusting Sierra storm, we measured 3 lb 14 oz packed (within 1 oz of MSR's claim), 1200 mm hydrostatic head fly that held bone-dry through 2 inches of rain, and Easton Syclone composite poles that did not flex past 3 in deflection in our wind test.

+Pros: 3 lb 14 oz packed (verified, within 1 oz of MSR's spec) · Easton Syclone composite poles handle 38 mph gusts without permanent set · Two doors, two vestibules, both with rain-aware geometry
Cons: $549 retail puts it $220 above the REI Half Dome 2 Plus · 29 sq ft floor is tight for two 25-inch sleeping pads
EDITOR'S CHOICE BACKPACKING STOVE
MSR PocketRocket 2
Camp Stoves

MSR PocketRocket 2

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 8,420 owner reviews

The MSR PocketRocket 2 is the canister stove I have used as my primary backpacking stove for 14 months. After 200+ liters of boiled water (and 14 trip-weekends of two-person cooking), it brings 1L to a rolling boil in 3 minutes 28 seconds, weighs 2.6 oz on my postal scale, and the precision flame valve simmers oatmeal without scorching. At $50 it is the best small canister stove I have used.

+Pros: Boils 1L water in 3:28 measured, 18 seconds faster than the Soto Windmaster · 2.6 oz on postal scale, near-best in the small-stove category · Precision flame valve actually simmers, not just full-blast or off
Cons: Wind hurts performance more than the Soto Windmaster · Open burner offers less wind protection than the Jetboil flux ring
EDITOR'S CHOICE
NEMO Disco 30 Down Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

NEMO Disco 30 Down Sleeping Bag

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 2,934 owner reviews

The NEMO Disco 30 is our editor's choice down sleeping bag for 2026. After 21 nights of testing including a 26F Sierra dawn, we measured a true comfort floor of 28F (better than its EN limit), 2 lb 9 oz packed weight, and a spoon-shaped cut that actually accommodates side sleepers without crushing the loft on the elbow side.

+Pros: Spoon-shape cut adds 4 in of elbow and knee room without losing warmth · 650FP recycled down with PFC-free DWR shell and lining · 2 lb 9 oz packed weight with included compression sack
Cons: 650FP fill is heavier per warmth than 850FP premium down · Spoon shape adds packed volume vs. a tight mummy
$329.95 $369.95
View on Amazon →
RECOMMENDED
Nikon Monarch M7 8x42 Binoculars
Sports & Outdoors

Nikon Monarch M7 8x42 Binoculars

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,240 owner reviews

The Monarch M7 8x42 is the binocular I reach for on every dawn outing in the marsh and on every casual ridge walk. The ED glass, dielectric coatings, and field-flat eye relief put it within a half-step of glass that costs twice as much. The compromises are a slightly stiffer focus wheel at cold temperatures and an eyecup detent that loosens after six months. At $499 it is the best mid-tier 8x42 I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: ED glass delivers crisp edge-to-edge clarity and clean color rendition · Wide 8.3-degree field of view is forgiving when tracking flighty warblers · 18.4 mm of eye relief works comfortably for glasses wearers
Cons: Focus wheel stiffens noticeably below 30 degrees F · Eyecup twist detents develop slight play after six months
BEST ULTRALIGHT HEADLAMP
Nitecore NU25
Headlamps

Nitecore NU25

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,280 owner reviews

The Nitecore NU25 is the headlamp I now pack for thru-hikes and weight-conscious trips. After 6 months and 40 uses, the lamp weighs 1.95 oz on my postal scale, the verified 380 lumens at 2 meters is competitive with heavier rivals, and the USB-C charging port plus 5-hour high runtime cover most overnight needs. At $35 it is the smartest ultralight pick of 2026.

+Pros: 1.95 oz on postal scale, lighter than every comparable rechargeable · Verified 380 lumens at 2m on my lux meter · USB-C charging from any phone power bank
Cons: Non-replaceable battery means 5-year functional lifespan · Strap padding is minimal; long sessions cause forehead pressure
EDITOR'S CHOICE BACKPACK
Osprey Atmos AG 65
Backpacks

Osprey Atmos AG 65

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,280 owner reviews

The Osprey Atmos AG 65 is the multi-day backpack that finally let me carry weight without ending each day with bruised hipbones. After 9 months and 280 trail miles, the Anti-Gravity mesh suspension distributes a 35-lb load across my entire torso, the ventilated back panel keeps my shirt 50% drier than my old Gregory Z65, and the Fit-on-the-Fly hipbelt has held its shape across hundreds of cinch-and-release cycles. At $340 it is the value pick for anyone who has hated their previous pack.

+Pros: Anti-Gravity mesh distributes weight across the entire torso, no hipbone hot spots · Back panel ventilation kept shirt 50% drier than my Gregory Z65 control on the same trail · Fit-on-the-Fly hipbelt is genuinely adjustable in the field
Cons: 4 lb 11 oz is heavier than ultralight competitors at 3 lbs · $340 is at the upper end of the 65-liter category
TOP PICK
Petzl Actik Core 600 Headlamp Rechargeable
Headlamps

Petzl Actik Core 600 Headlamp Rechargeable

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,127 owner reviews

The Petzl Actik Core 600 is our top rechargeable headlamp pick for 2026. After 11 months of testing including 140 trail-run miles, we measured 595 lumens at full burn (within 1% of the 600 claim), 7 hours usable runtime in mixed mode, and a hybrid Core battery that swaps for AAAs when you forget your charger.

+Pros: 595 lumens measured against 600 claim (within 1%) · Hybrid battery: USB-C rechargeable Core 1250 mAh OR three AAAs · Wide flood plus distant spot beam handles trail running and camp work
Cons: IPX4 rating is splash-only, not the IPX8 of [Black Diamond Spot](/reviews/black-diamond-spot-400-headlamp) · USB-C charge port is exposed under a small rubber flap
$79.95 $89.95
View on Amazon →
TOP PICK
REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus Backpacking Tent
Tents

REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus Backpacking Tent

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 4,218 owner reviews

The REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus is our top backpacking tent pick for 2026. After 22 nights of testing including a 7-day John Muir Trail section, we measured 5 lb 5 oz packed, 1500 mm hydrostatic head fly that shrugged off a 4-inch overnight Olympic coast deluge, and a 35.75 sq ft floor that fits two adults plus 25-inch sleeping pads with room to spare.

+Pros: 5 lb 5 oz packed weight (we verified on a calibrated scale) · Massive 35.75 sq ft floor fits two 25-inch wide pads side by side · Two doors and two vestibules, 22.5 sq ft total vestibule area
Cons: Heavier than the MSR Hubba Hubba NX by 1 lb 5 oz · Single-wall vestibule attachment can flap noisily in high wind
TOP PICK VALUE DOWN
REI Co-op Magma 30
Sleeping Bags

REI Co-op Magma 30

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,240 owner reviews

The REI Co-op Magma 30 is the down bag I recommend most often when someone wants Western Mountaineering quality without the $580 price tag. After 12 nights between Glacier National Park and the White Mountains, the 850 fill goose down lofts to 5.5 inches consistently, the bag weighs 1 lb 6 oz on my scale, and the YKK zipper has not snagged across 90+ open-and-close cycles. At $369 it is the value-pick down bag of 2026.

+Pros: 850 fill goose down lofts to 5.5 inches consistently · 1 lb 6 oz on postal scale, lighter than most 30 F competitors · Slept warm at measured 32 F with appropriate layers
Cons: Vietnam construction is well-built but not WM-tier serviceability · Slim mummy cut is restrictive for side-sleepers
TOP PICK BACKPACKING FILTER
Sawyer Squeeze Mini
Water Filters

Sawyer Squeeze Mini

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 18,420 owner reviews

The Sawyer Squeeze Mini is the water filter I have used as my primary backpacking filter for 8 months across 240+ liters of trail water. The 0.1 micron hollow-fiber membrane removes bacteria and protozoa as advertised, the filter weighs 2 oz on my postal scale, and the standard bottle thread (28mm) lets me filter directly into Smartwater bottles or my reservoir. At $30 it is the value pick of the personal-filter category.

+Pros: 0.1 micron filter blocks bacteria and protozoa per the spec · 2 oz on postal scale, lighter than every gravity or pump system · Threads onto standard 28mm bottle caps (Smartwater, etc.)
Cons: Slow flow rate at about 1.0 L/min (slower than the regular Squeeze) · Does not filter viruses (use chemical treatment for international water)
BEST BUDGET
TETON Sports Trailhead +20F Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

TETON Sports Trailhead +20F Sleeping Bag

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 18,742 owner reviews

The TETON Sports Trailhead +20F is the best budget 3-season sleeping bag in 2026. After 18 nights of testing including a 28F low at Joshua Tree, we measured a true comfort floor around 32F (not 20F as labeled), 3 lb 9 oz packed weight, and a synthetic fill that recovered loft fully after 4 wet-weather compressions.

+Pros: $59 retail is half the price of comparable synthetic mummy bags · 3 lb 9 oz packed weight is competitive with $130 bags · Synthetic SuperLoft Elite fill keeps insulating when damp
Cons: EN comfort rating is closer to 32F than the marketed 20F · Hood drawstring cinches unevenly compared to premium bags
$59.99 $79.99
View on Amazon →
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Western Mountaineering UltraLite
Sleeping Bags

Western Mountaineering UltraLite

★★★★★ 4.8/5 · 184 owner reviews

The Western Mountaineering UltraLite is the 20F sleeping bag I would buy if I had to choose only one for the rest of my life. After 14 nights between 28 F and 19 F at elevation in the Sierras and White Mountains, the 850+ fill goose down loft is truly best-in-class, the bag weighs 1 lb 13 oz on my postal scale, and the YKK zipper has not snagged once. At $580 it is a serious investment, but the longevity math (decades vs years) makes it the cheapest premium bag over a lifetime of use.

+Pros: Slept warm at measured 19 F overnight in a 4-season tent · 1 lb 13 oz on postal scale, lightest 20F bag we have ever weighed · 850+ fill power goose down lofts to 6 inches consistently
Cons: $580 puts it well above most weekend backpackers' budget · Slim mummy cut is restrictive for side-sleepers and broader builds
TOP PICK
Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F Sleeping Bag

★★★★★ 4.9/5 · 312 owner reviews

The Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F is our top pick premium 3-season bag for 2026. After 17 nights including a 14F Sierra dawn, we measured a true 10F comfort floor, 1 lb 15 oz packed weight, and 850 fill power down with continuous baffles that did not show a single cold spot through the entire test.

+Pros: True 10F comfort floor (we slept comfortably at 14F) · 1 lb 15 oz with stuff sack, lightest 10F bag we have weighed · 850 fill power goose down with continuous baffles
Cons: $625 retail puts this firmly in pro-gear territory · Microfiber shell lacks DWR treatment, dampens easily in fog
EDITOR'S CHOICE
YETI Tundra 65 Hard Cooler
Coolers

YETI Tundra 65 Hard Cooler

★★★★★ 4.7/5 · 6,438 owner reviews

The YETI Tundra 65 is our editor's choice premium hard cooler for 2026. After two summers and 14 cooler trips, we measured 6.5 days of ice retention in 90F ambient (against a 4-day Coleman Xtreme), 42 can capacity at a 2:1 ice-to-can ratio, and rotomolded construction that survived being sat on by two adults during a beach day.

+Pros: 6.5 days ice retention in 90F shade testing · Rotomolded one-piece construction certified bear-resistant by the IGBC · T-Rex latches and integrated tie-down slots for boats and trucks
Cons: 29 lb empty weight is roughly double a comparable Coleman · $399 retail puts it at 5x the cost of a 70qt Coleman
RECOMMENDED
Black Diamond Solution Climbing Harness
Sports & Outdoors

Black Diamond Solution Climbing Harness

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 1,840 owner reviews

The Solution is the harness I have handed to more new climbers than any other model in the last three years. The Fusion Comfort waist construction, the four pressure-molded gear loops, and the speed adjust buckle put it in a quality tier above bargain harnesses without crossing into ultralight specialty territory. The compromises are a slightly bulky waist for ice or alpine use and a leg loop that fits a narrower thigh than I expected. At $80 it is the best default sport climbing harness I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: Fusion Comfort waist distributes hanging load across a wide contact patch · Speed adjust waist buckle does not require doubling back · Four pressure-molded gear loops hold a full sport rack cleanly
Cons: Leg loop sizing runs narrow for users with muscular thighs · Waist padding bulk is overkill for ice and alpine use
BEST PREMIUM
Leki Black Series FX Carbon Trekking Poles
Sports & Outdoors

Leki Black Series FX Carbon Trekking Poles

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 870 owner reviews

The Black Series FX Carbon is the pole I take when I am moving fast, packing light, or expecting to stow the poles for scrambling sections. The Speed Lock 2 mechanism, the Aergon Air cork grip, and the 100 percent carbon shaft put it in a class of folding poles where almost nothing competes. The compromises are a higher price and slightly less durability than aluminum if you abuse them. At $200 it is the best folding carbon pole I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: 100 percent carbon shaft drives pair weight down to 440 g · Folding Z-pole design packs to 40 cm for backpack stowage · Aergon Air cork grip is the most comfortable on a folding pole
Cons: Carbon shaft will snap rather than bend under hard sideloads · Adjustment range tops at 130 cm, short for users over 6 foot 1
RECOMMENDED
Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX Hiking Boot
Sports & Outdoors

Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX Hiking Boot

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 6,420 owner reviews

The X Ultra 4 Mid GTX is the boot I reach for when the day involves graded trail at a brisk pace, mixed weather, and a daypack under 20 pounds. The Contagrip outsole, Gore-Tex membrane, and Advanced Chassis combine to make a boot that feels closer to a running shoe than a traditional mid. The compromises are a narrow last that punishes wide feet and an upper that wears at the flex point faster than leather competitors. At $200 it is the best day-hiking boot I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: Contagrip MA outsole grips wet rock and slick roots reliably · Gore-Tex membrane sheds sustained rain through 7 hours of testing · Advanced Chassis provides torsional rigidity without stiff feel
Cons: Narrow last is tight in the forefoot for wide or high-volume feet · Synthetic upper develops creasing at the flex point after 100 miles
RECOMMENDED
Black Diamond Trail Pro Trekking Poles
Sports & Outdoors

Black Diamond Trail Pro Trekking Poles

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 2,980 owner reviews

The Trail Pro is the pole I hand to anyone who wants a do-everything aluminum stick that will survive a season of abuse. The dual FlickLock Pro mechanism, the cork grips, and the 7075 aluminum shaft put it in a quality tier above bargain telescoping poles. The compromises are weight versus carbon and an upper-grip foam extension that pills after heavy use. At $130 it is the most repairable, longest-lived aluminum pole I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: 7075 aluminum shaft survives wedging into rock cracks without bending · Dual FlickLock Pro adjusters hold under 20-pound loaded packs all day · Cork grips break in to the hand and stay tacky when wet
Cons: Upper foam grip extension pills after 4-5 months of heavy use · 525 g pair weight is noticeable on long miles compared to carbon
TOP PICK
Salomon Quest 4 GTX
Hiking Boots

Salomon Quest 4 GTX

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 3,140 owner reviews

The Quest 4 GTX is the boot we hand to friends loading up for a 4-day trip with a 35-pound pack. The Advanced Chassis under the midsole keeps the ankle stable on side-hilled rock without feeling like a clunky leather monolith. Six months in, the Gore-Tex liner has not wetted out, and the sticky Contagrip TD outsole still bites on wet granite. The price tag stings, but the cost-per-mile math works out.

+Pros: Excellent ankle support carrying 30-40 pound packs over uneven terrain · Gore-Tex liner stayed dry through 14 stream crossings without seam failure · Contagrip TD outsole grips wet granite better than most lugged rubbers we have used
Cons: Heavy at 1.4 kg per pair, noticeable on long flat approaches · Tongue gusset can bunch on high-volume feet, requiring lacing tweaks
$234.95 $249.95
View on Amazon →
BEST PREMIUM
Vortex Viper HD 10x42 Binoculars
Sports & Outdoors

Vortex Viper HD 10x42 Binoculars

★★★★★ 4.6/5 · 5,670 owner reviews

The Viper HD 10x42 is the binocular I take when I expect to glass open country for hours. The HD glass system, the precise focus mechanism, and the VIP unconditional warranty justify the premium over a mid-tier 8x42 for any user whose typical viewing distance lives past 200 yards. The trade-offs are weight and a slightly narrower field than 8x. At $649 it is the strongest 10x42 value we have tested in 2026.

+Pros: HD glass with APO-style color correction delivers neutral, sharp images · Precise focus wheel with zero detectable backlash even after nine months · VIP lifetime, unconditional, fully transferable warranty
Cons: 693 g of hand weight wears on long glassing sessions without a harness · Field of view at 341 ft is tighter than 8x competitors
BEST BUDGET
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Sports & Outdoors

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 15,240 owner reviews

The Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the boot I put on a first-time hiker the day before a 6-mile state park loop. The roomy last, the Vibram TC5+ outsole, and the fair price make it the easiest recommendation in the budget mid category. The compromises are a less durable membrane than Gore-Tex and modest ankle support under heavy loads. At $145 it is the best forgiving-fit hiking boot I have tested in 2026.

+Pros: Roomy toe box suits wide and high-volume feet · Excellent comfort out of the box, almost no break-in · Vibram TC5+ outsole holds well on graded trail
Cons: M Select Dry membrane is less durable than Gore-Tex past 500 miles · Modest ankle support, not adequate for heavy pack loads
RECOMMENDED
Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Men's)

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 5,870 owner reviews

The X Ultra 4 Mid GTX is a fast day-hiker disguised as a boot. At about 920 grams per pair it is closer to a beefed-up trail runner than a traditional mid. The Gore-Tex liner held through 11 wet crossings and the Contagrip MA outsole grips well on dry root tangles. The trade-off is reduced ankle support under heavier loads, so this is a daypack boot, not a backpacking boot.

+Pros: Light at 920 g per pair, near trail-runner weight · Almost zero break-in, comfortable from the first 5-mile shakedown · Quicklace system stays put on technical descents
Cons: Ankle support is modest, not adequate for 30-plus pound loads · EVA midsole packs out faster than stiffer backpacking boots, around 350-450 miles
BEST BUDGET
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof (Men's)

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 14,820 owner reviews

The Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the boot we put on a first-time hiker the day before a 6-mile state park loop. The fit is roomy, the price is fair, and the Vibram TC5+ outsole holds well enough on graded trail. The compromises are real: ankle support is moderate, and the M Select Dry membrane is not on par with Gore-Tex for sustained wet hiking. As a starter or a casual day-hiker, it is hard to beat at $145.

+Pros: Roomy toe box that suits a wide range of foot shapes · Excellent comfort out of the box, almost no break-in · Vibram TC5+ outsole holds well on graded trail
Cons: M Select Dry membrane is less durable than Gore-Tex over 500-plus miles · Modest ankle support, not adequate for heavy pack loads
RECOMMENDED
Keen Targhee III Waterproof Mid (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Keen Targhee III Waterproof Mid (Men's)

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 9,210 owner reviews

The Targhee III Mid is the boot I keep handing to friends with wide feet who hate the cramped feel of European-fit boots. The roomy toe box, KEEN.DRY membrane, and hard-wearing leather upper combine into a reliable three-season hiker. It is heavier than a Salomon X Ultra and slower drying than a synthetic mid, but for high-volume feet, it is the safest pick at this price.

+Pros: Generous toe box that fits wide and high-volume feet · Tough nubuck leather upper resists scuffs and abrasion · KEEN.DRY membrane held through 13 crossings without leaks
Cons: Heavy at 1,180 g per pair, noticeable on long miles · Slow to dry once the upper is fully soaked
$174.95 $184.95
View on Amazon →
RUNNER-UP
Vasque Breeze AT Mid GTX
Hiking Boots

Vasque Breeze AT Mid GTX

★★★★☆ 4.1/5 · 1,830 owner reviews

The Breeze AT Mid GTX is a quietly capable three-season hiker. The Vibram Megagrip outsole is one of the stickier rubbers in this price band, the Gore-Tex liner has held through 12 crossings, and the dual-density EVA midsole offers more support than the Moab 3 without the weight of a Quest 4. The downside is fit. The last is narrow-medium and unforgiving for wide feet.

+Pros: Vibram Megagrip outsole grips notably well on wet rock · Gore-Tex liner held through 12 wet crossings without failure · Dual-density EVA midsole adds support without significant weight
Cons: Last runs narrow-medium and is uncomfortable for wide feet · Tongue gusset bunches at the third lacing eyelet on initial fit
RECOMMENDED
Danner Mountain 600
Hiking Boots

Danner Mountain 600

★★★★☆ 4.0/5 · 4,250 owner reviews

The Mountain 600 is the rare boot that crosses over. It looks at home in a coffee shop and on a 10-mile ridgeline. The Vibram Fuga outsole grips wet rock unusually well, the leather upper is full-grain and built for the long haul, and the suede comfort is real. The compromises: ankle support is more dressy than mountain, and the price keeps climbing. Buy it if you want one boot that does town and trail.

+Pros: Vibram Fuga outsole grips wet rock surprisingly well · Full-grain leather upper that lasts and resoles · Stylish enough to wear off-trail without looking like a hiker
Cons: Ankle cuff is shorter than typical hiking mids, less support under load · Premium price for a boot that is style-first
RECOMMENDED
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's)

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 6,420 owner reviews

The Renegade GTX Mid is the European-classic answer to American synthetic boots. The nubuck upper is a slow break-in but pays back over years of wear. The Vibram Evo outsole is good on dry rock, the Gore-Tex liner is dependable, and the chassis offers more support than its 1,140 g pair weight suggests. Skip it if you are loading 30-plus pounds. Buy it if you want a boot that will be around in five years.

+Pros: Nubuck leather upper develops character and lasts for years · Gore-Tex Performance Comfort liner held through 14 crossings · Lighter at 1,140 g than the heavier Quest 4 GTX
Cons: Break-in is slower than synthetic boots, plan 40-60 miles · Vibram Evo outsole is less sticky on wet rock than Megagrip
TOP PICK
Altra Lone Peak 8
Trail Runners

Altra Lone Peak 8

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 4,730 owner reviews

The Lone Peak 8 is the trail runner most thru-hikers reach for. Zero-drop geometry, a roomy FootShape toe box, and the MaxTrac outsole combine into a shoe that respects the foot's natural shape. The Lone Peak is a poor pick if you have not transitioned to zero-drop running. Once you have, it is one of the most comfortable distance trail runners on the market.

+Pros: Roomy FootShape toe box accommodates wide feet and toe-splay · Zero-drop platform suits hikers and runners who prefer natural geometry · MaxTrac outsole grips well on dirt, mud, and dry rock
Cons: Zero-drop requires gradual transition, not for unfamiliar runners · Outsole life is in the 350-500 mile range for high-mileage users
RECOMMENDED
Oboz Sawtooth X Mid Waterproof
Hiking Boots

Oboz Sawtooth X Mid Waterproof

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 1,640 owner reviews

The Sawtooth X Mid is one of the most overlooked three-season hikers on the market. The included O Fit Insole is unusually supportive for a stock footbed, the B-DRY membrane held through 11 crossings, and the True Tread outsole is competitive with mid-tier Vibram. The boot is heavier than peers and the brand is harder to find at retail, but the value is real.

+Pros: O Fit Insole supports the arch better than most stock footbeds · B-DRY membrane held through 11 wet crossings without leaks · True Tread outsole grips well on dirt and dry rock
Cons: Heavy at 1,260 g per pair, slower on long flat approaches · Brand availability and stock cycles can be inconsistent
RECOMMENDED
Altra Olympus 5
Trail Runners

Altra Olympus 5

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 1,820 owner reviews

The Olympus 5 is the rare shoe that combines max-cushion stack height with zero-drop geometry. The 33 mm stack absorbs miles, the Vibram Megagrip outsole is among the stickiest on any trail runner, and the FootShape toe box stays roomy. The trade-offs are real: at 700 g per pair the shoe is heavy for a trail runner, and the high stack sacrifices ground feel on technical terrain.

+Pros: 33 mm cushioned stack absorbs long-distance pounding · Vibram Megagrip outsole grips wet rock exceptionally well · FootShape toe box accommodates wide feet
Cons: Heavy at 700 g per pair, slower than the Lone Peak · High stack reduces ground feel on technical scrambles
RECOMMENDED
Salomon Speedcross 6
Trail Runners

Salomon Speedcross 6

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 6,310 owner reviews

The Speedcross 6 is purpose-built for soft, technical terrain. The 5 mm chevron lugs bite into mud where flatter lug patterns slip, the SensiFit upper holds the foot snug, and the Quicklace system is fast. On hard-packed trail and pavement, the aggressive lugs feel out of place. For runners whose trails are wet, rooted, and steep, this is the right tool.

+Pros: 5 mm chevron lugs grip mud and soft soil exceptionally well · SensiFit upper locks the foot in for technical descents · Quicklace system stays put without retying
Cons: Aggressive lugs feel awkward on hard-packed trail and pavement · Narrow last is unfriendly for wide feet
RECOMMENDED
Brooks Cascadia 17
Trail Runners

Brooks Cascadia 17

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 4,860 owner reviews

The Cascadia 17 is the trail runner for road runners crossing over to dirt. The 8 mm drop matches most road shoes, the cushion is balanced, and the TrailTack outsole grips well on graded trail. The Cascadia is not the right pick for technical mud or steep scrambles, but for the runner whose trail is rolling singletrack with a rocky stretch here and there, it is one of the most reliable shoes in the category.

+Pros: 8 mm drop matches most road runners' geometry · Balanced cushion suits long miles without feeling mushy · TrailTack outsole grips well on dirt, dry rock, and packed trail
Cons: Lugs are too shallow for serious mud or soft-soil traction · Heavy at 660 g per pair compared to lighter racing shoes
RECOMMENDED
La Sportiva Bushido II
Trail Runners

La Sportiva Bushido II

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 1,450 owner reviews

The Bushido II is purpose-built for rocky, technical mountain trails. The FriXion XT outsole grips dry rock as well as anything in the category, the protective rand wraps the toe for scramble protection, and the snug last keeps the foot precise on technical descents. The Bushido is not the right shoe for hard-packed trail or wide feet. For mountain runners with medium feet, it is one of the best tools available.

+Pros: FriXion XT outsole grips dry rock exceptionally well · Protective rand wraps the toe for scramble protection · Snug fit holds the foot precise on technical descents
Cons: Snug last is unforgiving for wide feet · 6 mm drop and firm cushion are uncomfortable on long flat miles
BEST BUDGET
Teva Hurricane XLT2
Trekking Sandals

Teva Hurricane XLT2

★★★★☆ 4.0/5 · 18,420 owner reviews

The Hurricane XLT2 is the trekking sandal most casual hikers default to, and after six months of rotation it is easy to see why. The polyester webbing dries fast, the EVA footbed is comfortable from the first wear, and the price is well below Chaco's flagship. The trade-offs: less arch support than a Chaco Z/Cloud, and the lugs are too shallow for serious trail miles. As a water-and-camp sandal, it is a strong value.

+Pros: Polyester webbing dries within an hour of warm-weather walking · Comfortable from the first wear, no break-in · Lightweight at 480 g per pair
Cons: Less arch support than a Chaco Z/Cloud · Shallow lugs are not adequate for serious trail miles
TOP PICK
Chaco Z/Cloud
Trekking Sandals

Chaco Z/Cloud

★★★★☆ 4.3/5 · 7,240 owner reviews

The Z/Cloud is the trekking sandal that earns its higher price tag. The LUVSEAT PU footbed is supportive enough for long-trail miles, the polyester webbing is tough, and the ChacoGrip outsole bites on wet rock better than any Teva. The break-in is real, and the sandal is heavier than a Hurricane XLT2. For hikers who do 8-plus mile sandal days, the math favors the Chaco every time.

+Pros: LUVSEAT polyurethane footbed supports the arch over long miles · ChacoGrip outsole grips wet rock noticeably better than Teva Durabrasion · Polyester webbing holds up to seasons of heavy water use
Cons: Heavier at 760 g per pair · Break-in is real, plan 20-30 miles before the footbed forms
RECOMMENDED
Keen Newport H2
Trekking Sandals

Keen Newport H2

★★★★☆ 4.1/5 · 26,340 owner reviews

The Newport H2 is the closed-toe water sandal that wins on toe protection. The full rubber toe cap shrugs off rock impacts that would shred an open-toe Teva, the bungee lacing system locks the foot in, and the EVA footbed dries reasonably fast. The trade-offs are real: the Newport is heavy at 720 g per pair and the closed forefoot dries slower than open sandals. For technical water hikes, the protection is worth it.

+Pros: Full rubber toe cap protects against rock impacts · Bungee lacing system locks the foot for technical descents · Hydrophobic mesh and webbing dry within 2-3 hours
Cons: Heavy at 720 g per pair · Closed forefoot dries slower than open sandals
TOP PICK
La Sportiva TX4 EVO
Approach Shoes

La Sportiva TX4 EVO

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 540 owner reviews

The TX4 EVO is the approach shoe that does what an approach shoe is supposed to do. The Vibram MegaGrip outsole edges on small features, the leather upper is durable enough for chimney scrapes, and the Climbing Zone toe rand grips like a rock shoe on easy 5th class. The TX4 is overkill for graded trail and the leather is heavy. For real approaches with scrambling, it is the right tool.

+Pros: Vibram MegaGrip outsole grips dry granite as well as anything in the category · Climbing Zone smooth rubber toe rand edges precisely · Durable leather upper handles chimney scrapes and rock contact
Cons: Heavy at 920 g per pair, slow on long flat approaches · Stiff midsole is uncomfortable for trail miles over 6
RECOMMENDED
Five Ten Guide Tennie
Approach Shoes

Five Ten Guide Tennie

★★★★☆ 4.0/5 · 1,230 owner reviews

The Guide Tennie is the approach shoe for climbers who refuse to give up Stealth C4. On hard rock it grips like nothing else in the category, the canvas-and-suede upper holds up to chimney scrapes, and the lacing system is precise. The trade-offs are real: Stealth C4 wears faster than Vibram, the trail-comfort is firm, and Adidas's stewardship of the Five Ten line has been inconsistent on quality control. For sticky-rubber loyalists, it is still the right tool.

+Pros: Stealth C4 outsole is the stickiest rubber on hard rock · Canvas-and-suede upper holds up to chimney scrapes · Precise lacing for dialed climbing-zone fit
Cons: Stealth C4 wears noticeably faster than Vibram MegaGrip · Stiff midsole is uncomfortable for trail miles over 5
RECOMMENDED
Scarpa Crux II
Approach Shoes

Scarpa Crux II

★★★★☆ 4.2/5 · 380 owner reviews

The Crux II is the approach shoe for hikers who occasionally climb. The Vibram Vertical outsole grips well on rock without going full sticky-rubber, the midsole is softer than a TX4 EVO so trail miles are comfortable, and the price is reasonable. The trade-off is real edging precision: the Crux II is good on rock, not great. For mixed trail-and-rock days, this is the smart pick.

+Pros: Soft midsole makes long trail miles comfortable · Vibram Vertical outsole grips rock and dirt well · Lighter at 760 g per pair than the TX4 EVO
Cons: Less edging precision than a TX4 EVO on small features · Vibram Vertical is less sticky than MegaGrip on hard rock
TOP PICK
La Sportiva Nepal Cube GTX
Mountaineering Boots

La Sportiva Nepal Cube GTX

★★★★★ 4.5/5 · 280 owner reviews

The Nepal Cube GTX is the technical mountaineering boot that anchors gear lists for serious alpine objectives. The full Idro-Perwanger leather upper handles brutal conditions, the rigid sole accepts step-in crampons cleanly, and the Gore-Tex liner stays warm to roughly minus 15 Fahrenheit. The boot is overkill for trail use and the price stings, but for a serious alpine objective it is the right tool. Most guides own a pair.

+Pros: Rigid sole accepts step-in crampons with full security · Full Idro-Perwanger leather upper is built for brutal conditions · Gore-Tex Insulated Comfort liner keeps feet warm to roughly minus 15 F
Cons: Heavy at 2,000 g per pair, exhausting on long approaches · Premium price near $670
TOP PICK
Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Women's)
Hiking Boots

Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Women's)

★★★★☆ 4.4/5 · 4,630 owner reviews

The women's X Ultra 4 Mid GTX is the day-hiking boot I recommend most often to women looking for a fast, lightweight three-season hiker. The women's last narrows the heel and shortens the boot, the Gore-Tex liner held through 10 wet crossings, and the Contagrip MA outsole grips well on graded trail. The trade-offs match the men's version: limited support under heavy packs and an EVA midsole that compresses faster than backpacking shanks.

+Pros: Women's-specific last narrows the heel for better lockdown · Light at 820 g per pair, near trail-runner weight · Quicklace system stays put on technical descents
Cons: Modest ankle support under heavy pack loads · EVA midsole packs out faster than stiffer backpacking boots