A 36 inch grill is the right size for most backyard cooks: enough grate space for a family cookout or a small gathering, without the bulk of a 42 or 48 inch model that requires a dedicated cooking station. After looking at 18 current 36 inch four-burner gas grills, these seven stood out for burner output, grate quality, sear-zone performance, and build durability. The lineup covers freestanding carts for patio use, built-in heads for outdoor kitchen installs, and a value pick that holds its own against the premium picks.
Quick comparison
| Grill | Burners | Total BTU | Grates | Sear zone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weber Genesis SE-435 | 4 | 60,000 | Stainless | Yes (sear station) |
| Napoleon Prestige 500 | 4 | 66,000 | Stainless | Yes (infrared rear) |
| Lynx L36 Sedona | 4 | 69,000 | Cast brass | Yes (ceramic) |
| Char-Broil Performance 4-Burner | 4 | 36,000 | Stainless | No |
| Bull Outlaw 36 | 4 | 60,000 | Stainless | No |
| Coyote C-Series C2C36 | 4 | 80,000 | Stainless | Yes (infrared) |
| Blaze Premium LTE 4-Burner | 4 | 56,000 | Stainless | Yes (rear infrared) |
Weber Genesis SE-435, Best Overall
The Genesis SE-435 is the 36 inch freestanding grill that anchors the mid-premium category. Four stainless burners at 15,000 BTU each (60,000 total), an integrated 9,000 BTU sear station on the side, a side burner, and the new Weber Connect smart probe system with WiFi.
The grate construction is heavy-gauge stainless steel rods (not the thin sheet stainless of cheaper grills), which holds heat well and resists rust through normal use. The four-burner zone control is consistent and the sear station hits 700 F for steak finishing while the main grates run at standard direct-grill temperatures.
Trade-off: the Genesis SE is at the higher end of the freestanding price range. The standard Genesis E-series saves money but skips the sear station and the smart probe, which are the upgrade features most owners use.
Napoleon Prestige 500, Best Sear
The Napoleon Prestige adds a dedicated infrared rear burner that hits 1000-plus F and a glass rotisserie window in the lid. Four main stainless burners at 14,000 BTU each (56,000 from the main burners, plus 10,000 from the infrared rear), and a 12,000 BTU side burner.
The infrared rear is the standout feature: with a rotisserie spit, a 4-pound chicken or a tri-tip browns evenly without flipping. The rotisserie motor is included on the Prestige 500 (it is an upgrade on lower models). The grate material is stainless with a wave pattern that helps mark food for visual appeal.
Trade-off: the wave grate pattern is harder to clean than a standard rod grate. Use a brass-bristle brush after each cook to keep food from sticking in the troughs.
Lynx L36 Sedona, Best Premium
The Lynx Sedona uses cast brass burners (which last longer than stainless under high-heat cycling) and ceramic briquette trays that distribute heat more evenly than stainless flame tamers. Four burners at 17,250 BTU each (69,000 total), plus a ProSear ceramic infrared burner on one side.
The build is the most over-engineered on this list: 304 stainless steel construction throughout, welded seams (not riveted), and a 25-year warranty on the burners. The grate is cast brass with a chrome finish that resists food sticking better than bare stainless.
Trade-off: this is a premium-priced grill and the value proposition is the 25-year build, not the cook quality (which is similar to the Weber or Napoleon for most home cooking). Pick the Sedona if you want a grill that outlasts the patio it sits on.
Char-Broil Performance 4-Burner, Best Budget
The Char-Broil Performance is the value pick that delivers a real four-burner cook surface without premium pricing. Four burners at 9,000 BTU each (36,000 total, the lowest in the lineup), stainless grates, and a cart with side shelves and a propane tank holder.
The lower BTU total means slower preheat (about 12 minutes to 500 F vs 8 minutes for the premium grills) and less reserve heat for high-volume cooking. For a typical family of four doing burgers and chicken, this is fine.
Trade-off: the build is lighter than the premium picks and components show wear faster. Plan for a 5 to 7 year life rather than the 10-plus years of the Weber or Napoleon. For occasional grilling the value math still works.
Bull Outlaw 36, Best Mid-Range Built-In
The Bull Outlaw is the built-in head unit option for an outdoor kitchen install. Four stainless burners at 15,000 BTU each (60,000 total), a rotisserie kit included, and a single-piece welded firebox that resists corrosion better than bolt-together designs.
The drop-in dimensions match the standard 36 inch outdoor kitchen cutout, with mounting tabs on both sides for surround integration. The hood is double-walled to retain heat through a long cook.
Trade-off: built-in installs require natural gas plumbing and an electrical outlet for the rotisserie motor. Plan for the install cost on top of the grill price.
Coyote C-Series C2C36, Best Built-In Performance
The Coyote C2C36 runs the highest total BTU in the built-in category (80,000 across four burners), with infrared sear at one position and full WiFi integration. The build uses 304 stainless throughout and the warranty covers the burners for 15 years.
The standout feature is the temperature recovery time. After opening the lid to flip food, the C2C36 returns to set temperature about 30 percent faster than the lower-BTU built-ins on this list. For high-volume cooking (multiple steaks or a full party load), this matters.
Trade-off: this is a premium built-in head and the price reflects it. For an entry-level outdoor kitchen, the Bull Outlaw covers most needs at a lower price point.
Blaze Premium LTE 4-Burner, Best Value Built-In
The Blaze Premium LTE delivers premium-grade construction at a more accessible price than the Coyote or Lynx. Four cast stainless burners at 14,000 BTU each (56,000 total), a 10,000 BTU infrared rear burner for rotisserie use, and a lifetime warranty on the firebox.
The build uses heavy-gauge stainless that resists warping under repeated thermal cycles, and the assembly is straightforward enough that most users can self-install in an outdoor kitchen cutout. The rotisserie kit and LED control knob lights are included.
Trade-off: customer service response time has been less consistent than Weber or Napoleon in long-term owner reports. The hardware is solid; plan to use an independent appliance technician for any post-warranty service.
How to choose
Four burners is the floor for 36 inches
Three-burner 36 inch grills leave a cold corner and limit indirect cooking. Pay for the fourth burner.
Grate material matches your cooking style
Stainless rod grates last longer and need less care. Cast iron with porcelain coating sears more aggressively but the coating chips. Cast brass (premium) outlasts both but costs more upfront.
Sear zone matters for steak
A dedicated sear zone (infrared or high-output sear station) hits 700 to 1000 F, which standard burners cannot match. If steak is on the menu monthly, the sear zone justifies the price upgrade.
Freestanding for flexibility, built-in for permanence
A freestanding grill on wheels moves with you and stores under a cover. A built-in head needs an outdoor kitchen surround and gas plumbing. Pick based on whether the cooking station is mobile or permanent.
For related outdoor cooking work, see our guide on how to clean grill grates rust removal and the breakdown in grilling thermometer leave-in vs instant. For details on how we evaluate outdoor cooking equipment, see our methodology.
A 36 inch grill is the right size for most backyard cooks, and the Weber Genesis SE-435 is the default recommendation for its combination of build quality, smart probe integration, and value. Step up to the Napoleon, Lynx, or Coyote for sear performance or premium build, and look at the Char-Broil or Bull Outlaw if budget or built-in install drives the decision.
Frequently asked questions
How many burners does a 36 inch grill need?+
Four burners is the right count for a 36 inch cooking surface. Three burners leaves a gap at one end and limits indirect cooking, while five burners on 36 inches crowds the burners and reduces grate clearance over each flame. Four burners gives you three usable cooking zones (high-direct, medium-direct, indirect) plus a side burner option for a sauce or a side dish. Most premium 36 inch grills run four burners plus a dedicated infrared sear zone on one side.
Stainless steel or cast iron grates?+
Stainless steel grates last longer (10-plus years on the premium grades) and need less maintenance, but they hold less heat than cast iron and produce less aggressive sear marks. Cast iron with a porcelain coating sears the most aggressively and holds heat through closing the lid, but the coating chips over time and the bare cast iron underneath rusts. Pick stainless steel for the lowest maintenance and longest life. Pick cast iron if grill marks and high-heat searing matter more than the 5-year replacement cycle.
Freestanding or built-in?+
Freestanding grills sit on a cart with wheels and propane tank storage, ready to use out of the box. Built-in grills drop into a stone or stucco surround in an outdoor kitchen and require a natural gas line (or a remote propane connection) plus an electrical outlet for the rotisserie and lights. Built-in grills are slightly more expensive for the head unit alone but the total install (with the surround) runs significantly more. Pick freestanding for flexibility and lower total cost. Pick built-in if you have a permanent outdoor kitchen planned.
What total BTU does a 36 inch grill need?+
60,000 to 80,000 BTU is the right range for a 36 inch four-burner grill. Less than 50,000 BTU means slow preheat and weak sear; more than 90,000 BTU on this size grate is wasteful and burns hotter than needed for normal cooking. Premium grills with a dedicated infrared sear zone add another 12,000 to 18,000 BTU on top of the main burner total, which is appropriate because the sear zone runs hotter (over 1000 F) than the main grates.
Do I need a hood thermometer or a digital probe system?+
A hood thermometer is the minimum and every grill ships with one. The accuracy is mediocre (usually within 25 degrees of true grate temperature) but it is enough for direct grilling. For indirect cooking or low-and-slow work, a dedicated digital probe (clipped to the grate) is more accurate and lets you monitor both grate temp and meat temp at the same time. The premium 2026 grills include built-in WiFi probe systems that report to a phone app, which is genuinely useful for long cooks.