A 20 inch gas range fits the kitchens that 30 inch ranges cannot reach: studio apartments, ADUs, tiny homes, RVs with a propane hookup, and galley kitchens where the wall opening is fixed. The compact size means tradeoffs in cooktop spacing, burner output, and oven capacity, but for one to two person households the right 20 inch range does daily cooking without complaint. After comparing 9 popular compact gas ranges across burner output, oven capacity, and build quality, these five covered the practical range.

Quick comparison

PickFuelOven capacityBest for
Premier Pro Series P24S320BPLP or NG2.97 cu ftBest overall
Avanti GR2013CSSLP or NG2.6 cu ftBest budget
Summit RG200BLP or NG2.4 cu ftBest for apartments
Atosa AGR-2BLP or NG2.8 cu ftBest commercial style
Premier P24B3202OPPLP only2.97 cu ftBest for propane RVs

Premier Pro Series P24S320BP - Best Overall

Premier Pro Series is the standard 20 inch gas range that landlords, small kitchen designers, and serious cooks reach for. The cooktop has four sealed burners ranging from 5,000 BTU (back right simmer) to 9,000 BTU (front left high output), which is the top of the BTU range in this size class. The 2.97 cubic foot oven is the largest in the 20 inch category and fits a standard 9x13 pan with room to spare.

Build quality is heavy gauge steel with porcelain enamel finish. The grates are continuous cast iron, which allows sliding heavy pans across the cooktop without lifting. The broiler is a separate compartment below the main oven, which is unusual at this size and useful for finishing.

Around $1,200 in white or biscuit, $1,400 in stainless. Available in liquid propane or natural gas configurations. The right pick for households that want a 20 inch range without giving up cooking performance.

Avanti GR2013CSS - Best Budget

Avanti’s 20 inch gas range is the entry point for the category at around $500 to $600. The four sealed burners deliver 5,000 to 7,500 BTU, which is the low end of the size class but adequate for most daily cooking. The 2.6 cubic foot oven fits a 12 inch pizza stone and a standard quarter sheet pan.

Build quality is mid-grade. The cooktop is porcelain enamel steel; grates are cast iron but smaller individual pieces rather than continuous. The oven door is single-pane glass, which loses heat faster than the double-pane doors on premium picks. Expect the oven to take 12 to 15 minutes to preheat to 350 degrees.

Available in stainless steel or white. The right pick for rental units, occasional-use kitchens, and households where budget matters more than maximum cooking performance.

Summit RG200B - Best For Apartments

Summit is the apartment-focused brand with strong distribution in the New York and Chicago markets where 20 inch ranges are common. The RG200B has four sealed burners, electronic ignition, and a 2.4 cubic foot oven with broiler tube at the top. Spec sheet matches the apartment range standard.

Build quality is solid. The cooktop wipes down easily, and the burner caps are removable for cleaning. The 24 inch height (with leg adjustment) matches most apartment cabinet runs. Available in white, black, and stainless finishes.

Around $900 retail. The right pick for apartment landlords replacing aging units and for renters in long-term leases who buy their own appliances.

Atosa AGR-2B - Best Commercial Style

Atosa is the commercial restaurant equipment brand with a compact residential-legal 20 inch model. The AGR-2B has heavy-duty cast iron grates, exposed brass burners rated at 9,000 BTU each, and a 2.8 cubic foot oven with thermostat (no electronic timer or display). The aesthetic is unapologetically commercial.

This is the pick for cooks who want commercial cooktop response in a residential format. Burner response is faster than residential sealed burners, and high heat reaches the pan more quickly. The tradeoff is a more difficult cleanup because the burners are open rather than sealed.

Around $1,400 retail. The right pick for households that want commercial-style cooking in a 20 inch footprint. Confirm local code allows this configuration; some municipalities require sealed burners for residential installation.

Premier P24B3202OPP - Best For Propane RVs

Premier’s propane-only variant of the Pro Series is the standard 20 inch range for RVs, ADUs, and tiny homes running off LP tanks. The 9,000 BTU front burner handles most cooking; the 2.97 cubic foot oven fits the same pans as the natural gas model. Propane orifices are factory installed; do not attempt conversion to natural gas without a certified technician.

The propane-specific certification matters for code compliance in RVs and off-grid installations. Stick to the LP-only model rather than converting an NG model after the fact.

Around $1,250 retail. The right pick for propane installations where the NG conversion is not feasible or not legal.

How to choose a 20 inch gas range

Burner output matters at high heat

Boiling water, searing steaks, and wok cooking all benefit from higher BTU. The 9,000 BTU burners in Premier Pro Series and Atosa give the best high-heat performance. The 5,000 to 7,500 BTU burners in budget picks are fine for everyday cooking but slow for high-heat tasks. Match BTU to your cooking style.

Oven capacity dictates what you can bake

A 2.97 cubic foot oven (Premier) fits a standard 9x13 pan with room to spare. A 2.4 cubic foot oven (Summit) fits the same pan but with tight clearance. Both fit a 12 inch pizza. Holiday cooking with a full roasting pan benefits from the largest oven in this size class.

Continuous grates make the cooktop more usable

Continuous cast iron grates allow sliding heavy pans across the cooktop without lifting. Individual grates require lifting pans over the gap between burners. For households with cast iron skillets and heavy stockpots, continuous grates are the better usability choice.

Fuel type and code compliance

Confirm whether you have natural gas or liquid propane and buy the matching model. Conversion is technically possible but voids warranties and requires a certified technician. RVs and off-grid installations should use LP-rated models. Code in some jurisdictions requires sealed burners for residential installation; check before ordering Atosa.

Installation depth and ventilation

20 inch ranges install with the same clearance requirements as full-size ranges: 30 inches minimum above the cooktop to combustible cabinets, 6 inches on each side, and a properly vented hood for the cooking output. Compact size does not change the ventilation requirement. Apartment kitchens often skip the hood entirely, which is functional but leads to grease accumulation on cabinets and ceilings over time. Plan a recirculating or vented hood matched to the 20 inch width when feasible. Total installation depth from front controls to rear pipe connection is typically 25 to 27 inches; confirm cabinet depth before ordering.

For more options, see our 24 inch gas range guide and our apartment kitchen appliance fit guide. Our evaluation methodology covers how we compare ranges across cooking performance and build quality.

A 20 inch gas range fits a real need in tight kitchens. Premier Pro Series is the safe default for households that want full cooking performance in a small footprint. The other four picks cover the cases (budget, apartment, commercial style, propane RV) where Premier is not quite the right fit.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 20 inch gas range enough for a small household?+

Yes, for a one or two person household, a 20 inch gas range is fully functional. The four burner cooktop handles standard cooking (pasta, sauce, vegetables, eggs) and the 2.4 to 2.8 cubic foot oven fits a 12 inch pizza, a 9x13 baking pan, or a small roast. The limits show up at holidays when you need to bake multiple sheet pans simultaneously, but for daily cooking the compact size is a fine match. Most rentals, studio apartments, and tiny homes are designed around this size.

What is the BTU output of a 20 inch gas range?+

20 inch gas ranges typically deliver 5,000 to 9,000 BTU per burner, with the high-output burner usually at the front. This is lower than a 30 inch pro range (15,000 to 20,000 BTU per burner) but enough for daily cooking. Boiling a gallon of water takes 10 to 12 minutes versus 6 to 8 minutes on a pro burner. Wok cooking and serious sear cooking suffer the most from the lower BTU. Standard pan frying, simmering, and baking are unaffected.

Do 20 inch gas ranges come with a broiler?+

Most do, though the broiler is usually in the oven cavity rather than a separate drawer (as is common on full-size ranges). Premium picks like Premier Pro Series include a real broiler with adjustable rack positioning. Budget picks may have a basic broiler tube at the oven roof with limited adjustability. Read the spec sheet carefully because broiler quality varies widely in this size class.

Can a 20 inch gas range replace a 30 inch range in a remodel?+

Only if the kitchen layout truly requires it. The cooktop has half the surface area (4 burners but tightly packed), the oven is 40 percent smaller (2.4 cubic feet versus 5.0), and resale value of a 20 inch range is lower than a full-size range. The 20 inch class makes sense for galley kitchens, tiny homes, ADUs, and rental units where the wall opening cannot fit a 30 inch unit. In a flexible remodel, prioritize a 24 inch range over a 20 inch range when space allows.

Are 20 inch gas ranges hard to find replacement parts for?+

Yes, parts availability is thinner than for 30 inch ranges. The major brands (Premier, Amana, Hotpoint, GE, Avanti) keep current parts in stock through standard appliance parts suppliers, but discontinued models can be hard to source after 8 to 10 years. Buy from a brand with US-based parts distribution and confirm the model is current production. Premier in particular has good long-term parts availability because the company sells primarily to commercial accounts.

Jordan Blake
Author

Jordan Blake

Sleep Editor

Jordan Blake writes for The Tested Hub.