A 24 inch gas range is the standard apartment and condo cooking appliance: four sealed burners, a 2.4 to 3.0 cubic foot oven, and gas-on-glass or porcelain-on-steel top depending on price tier. The market is smaller than the 30 inch category, but the units that exist are well-engineered because they target buyers who genuinely need the compact footprint. After looking at 13 current 24 inch gas ranges from major brands, these five delivered real performance in the small footprint, with one premium European option that punches well above the rest of the category.
Quick comparison
| Range | Total BTU | Oven capacity | Convection | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertazzoni MAS244GASXT | 36,000 | 2.9 cu ft | Yes | Best overall |
| Verona VEFSGE244 | 38,000 | 2.8 cu ft | Yes | Best power |
| Summit PRO245SSGAS | 32,000 | 2.9 cu ft | Yes | Best value |
| Premier ECK600OP | 29,000 | 2.4 cu ft | No | Best budget |
| Bertazzoni Heritage HER244GASNET | 36,000 | 2.9 cu ft | Yes | Best aesthetic |
Bertazzoni MAS244GASXT, Best Overall
The Bertazzoni MAS244GASXT (Master Series, 24 inch) is the standard-bearer in the 24 inch gas range category. Four sealed brass burners totaling 36,000 BTU, with the largest burner at 11,500 BTU. The 2.9 cubic foot oven uses true European convection with a rear fan and heating element.
Build quality is meaningfully higher than competitors. The cooktop is single-piece stainless rather than porcelain-on-steel, the grates are cast iron with continuous bridge design (so you can slide pans across burners without lifting), and the oven door uses triple-pane glass.
Trade-off: priced significantly above the budget options (typically $2,200 to $2,800). The build justifies the price for buyers who plan to keep the range 15 plus years.
Verona VEFSGE244, Best Power
The Verona VEFSGE244 puts 38,000 BTU across the cooktop, the highest in the lineup, with a 15,000 BTU power burner. The power burner is meaningful for searing and rapid boil, putting it within range of mid-tier 30 inch professional ranges despite the smaller footprint.
2.8 cubic foot oven with European convection, three rack positions, and infrared broiler. The exterior is brushed stainless steel with cast iron grates and brass burner caps.
Trade-off: parts availability is region-dependent for Verona compared to Bertazzoni. Confirm dealer support before purchase.
Summit PRO245SSGAS, Best Value
The Summit PRO245SSGAS is the value pick at roughly 60 percent of the Bertazzoni’s price. Four sealed burners totaling 32,000 BTU (12,000 BTU on the largest), a 2.9 cubic foot oven with convection, and a porcelain-on-steel cooktop.
The build is functional rather than premium. The cast iron grates are smaller and lighter than the Bertazzoni, and the oven door uses double-pane glass. But the performance is solid for the price: convection works, burners deliver rated BTU, and the oven holds temperature within 10 degrees of setpoint.
Trade-off: aesthetic is utilitarian. The control knobs are plastic-feel rather than metal, and the exterior shows fingerprints more than the brushed Bertazzoni finish.
Premier ECK600OP, Best Budget
The Premier ECK600OP is the entry-level pick. 29,000 BTU across four sealed burners (9,500 BTU on the largest), a 2.4 cubic foot conventional gas oven (no convection), and a porcelain-on-steel cooktop.
For a rental property, secondary kitchen, or budget-constrained primary install, the Premier gets the job done. The build is basic but Premier’s customer support and parts network is solid through Brown Stove Works.
Trade-off: no convection, smaller oven, lower BTU output. The oven temperature variance runs 15 to 25 degrees top-to-bottom in conventional gas mode. Plan to rotate baked goods mid-cycle.
Bertazzoni Heritage HER244GASNET, Best Aesthetic
The Heritage Series is the design-focused Bertazzoni offering. Same cooktop and oven hardware as the Master Series MAS244, but the exterior uses heavy cast iron and porcelain enamel in seven color options (red, yellow, black, white, ivory, blue, orange). The trim is brushed brass rather than stainless.
The visual impact in a kitchen is significant. For an open-plan kitchen where the range is visible from the living area or dining room, the Heritage Series reads as an intentional design element rather than a utility appliance.
Trade-off: the porcelain enamel is more easily chipped than stainless steel, and color matching for repairs is region-dependent. The price premium over the Master Series is 20 to 30 percent.
How to choose a 24 inch gas range
BTU output matters less than you think
The largest burner on most 24 inch ranges hits 11,500 to 15,000 BTU, which is enough for fast searing and rapid boil. The difference between 11,500 BTU and 18,000 BTU (power burner territory) is meaningful for restaurant-quality wok cooking, but for home cooking, anything above 10,000 BTU on at least one burner is adequate.
Convection is the meaningful oven upgrade
Conventional gas ovens at 24 inch size have significant top-to-bottom temperature variance (15 to 25 degrees). Convection drops this to under 10 degrees, which translates to better baking consistency. If you bake more than once a month, convection is worth the upgrade.
Sealed burners versus open burners
All five picks use sealed burners (the burner cap sits flat against the cooktop surface, preventing spills from reaching the burner box below). Open burners exist on commercial-style 24 inch ranges but require more cleaning and are not standard in the residential market. Sealed is the right choice for home use.
Continuous grates simplify cooking
Continuous cast iron grates (single piece across two or more burners) let you slide pans across burners without lifting. This is meaningful for one-handed cooking and for moving heavy Dutch ovens between heat levels. The Bertazzoni picks use this design; the Summit and Premier use individual grates per burner.
For related guidance, see our gas versus electric versus induction range comparison and our dual fuel range explained article. Our full evaluation approach is documented in our methodology.
A 24 inch gas range is a 15 to 20 year appliance for the apartments, condos, and galley kitchens that need it. The Bertazzoni MAS244GASXT is the safe overall pick, the Verona VEFSGE244 gets you the most power, and the Premier ECK600OP is the budget entry point. Match the unit to your cooking style and aesthetic priorities, and the compact range delivers real capability in the small footprint.
Frequently asked questions
How powerful are 24 inch gas range burners?+
Total cooktop BTU output on a 24 inch gas range typically runs 25,000 to 38,000 BTU across four burners, versus 50,000 to 75,000 BTU on a 30 inch range. Individual burners range from 5,000 to 15,000 BTU. The largest burner on a 24 inch range usually tops out at 12,000 to 15,000 BTU, which is adequate for fast searing and rapid boil but slower than the 18,000 to 22,000 BTU power burners on premium 30 inch ranges. For most home cooking, the difference is academic.
How much can you fit in a 24 inch gas range oven?+
A 24 inch gas range oven typically offers 2.4 to 3.0 cubic feet, compared to 4.5 to 5.0 cubic feet on a 30 inch range. It fits a 9 by 13 inch baking dish comfortably, a half-sheet pan diagonally, two 12 inch pizza stones on the same rack if rotated, and a 14 to 16 pound turkey with the upper rack removed. It does not fit a full sheet pan or a 20 pound turkey.
Do 24 inch gas ranges need a special hookup?+
Same hookup as a 30 inch gas range: a 1/2 inch flexible gas line with shutoff valve, plus a 120V outlet for the oven controls, ignition, and convection fan. Most apartments and condos already have both. The only special consideration is that 24 inch ranges sometimes ship with a 3/8 inch inlet rather than 1/2 inch, which requires an adapter (typically included with the range or available for under $10 at any hardware store).
Convection or conventional in a 24 inch gas oven?+
Convection is meaningful in a small gas oven because the smaller interior volume amplifies the natural hot-spot tendency of gas ovens. With convection, the temperature variance drops from 20 to 30 degrees top-to-bottom to under 10 degrees, which significantly improves baking consistency. For roasting, the difference is less critical. If you bake regularly, convection is the right upgrade.
Are 24 inch gas ranges adequate for serious cooking?+
Adequate for most home cooking, restrictive for high-volume entertaining or large-batch work. The compact cooktop limits you to four standard pans rather than the five or six possible with a 30 inch professional range. The largest burner output is lower than a power burner on a 30 inch range, which extends boil times slightly. For everyday cooking, weeknight dinners, and entertaining up to 6 people, a 24 inch gas range handles the work. For serious entertaining or restaurant-quality home cooking, the 30 inch class delivers more capability.