The road trip is where EV ownership stops being just an at-home experience and starts depending on infrastructure beyond your control. The 2026 charging landscape is meaningfully different from 2023 thanks to the NACS adoption wave, billions of federal NEVI dollars flowing into highway corridors, and reliability improvements at Electrify America. The networks are not equal, and the right choice for a specific trip often involves all of them. This guide compares the four major networks plus a few worth knowing about, with the specifics that matter when planning.

The four major networks in 2026

Tesla Supercharger (now also a third-party network)

Stations in the US: approximately 2,800 Total stalls: roughly 33,000 Peak charging speeds: V3 250 kW, V4 350 kW (capped at 250 kW for Tesla vehicles) NACS compatibility: native for Tesla, increasingly for non-Tesla EVs through the “Magic Dock” CCS adapters or native NACS ports on newer vehicles Uptime: 97 to 99 percent across most regions

The Supercharger network became the de facto US fast charging backbone through density (more stalls per station than competitors), reliable maintenance, and rapidly expanding third-party access. By mid-2026, most major non-Tesla EVs from 2024 onward can use Supercharger stations either with a built-in NACS port or a Tesla-provided adapter.

Trade-offs:

  • Stalls were designed for Tesla vehicle dimensions. Some non-Tesla EVs need to back into the stall because their charge port is in the front, which can mean using two stalls awkwardly.
  • Idle fees apply if you leave the car after charging completes. They are significant ($1 per minute after 5 minutes past full at busy stations).
  • Pricing varies by location and time. Off-peak rates are noticeably lower in many markets.

Electrify America (and Electrify Canada)

Stations in the US: approximately 950 Total stalls: roughly 4,500 Peak charging speeds: typically 150 kW, with some 350 kW stalls (HPC, hyper-fast) NACS compatibility: CCS native, NACS plugs being added to all new stations in 2025 to 2026 rollout Uptime: 85 to 92 percent depending on region

Electrify America was created as part of Volkswagen’s settlement after the Dieselgate scandal. It covers most major US interstate corridors with stations roughly every 50 to 75 miles. Reliability has improved meaningfully since 2022 but lags Tesla. The network’s 350 kW stalls are valuable for EVs that can actually accept that rate (Lucid Air, Hyundai Ioniq 5/6, Kia EV6/EV9, Porsche Taycan).

Trade-offs:

  • The 4-stall and 6-stall stations can queue during peak summer travel weekends.
  • Pass+ membership at $7 per month meaningfully reduces per-kWh cost for frequent users.
  • The mobile app is the primary interface and has had ongoing usability complaints.

EVgo

Stations in the US: approximately 1,000 Total stalls: roughly 3,400 Peak charging speeds: typically 100 to 350 kW depending on station NACS compatibility: native CCS and CHAdeMO at most stations, NACS rollout in progress Uptime: 88 to 92 percent

EVgo has more urban presence than Electrify America. It is the go-to network for non-Tesla EVs in dense cities where Supercharger stations are limited. Many EVgo stations are in shopping centers, which means longer charging sessions can be paired with errands.

Trade-offs:

  • Highway corridor density is lower than EA or Tesla.
  • Pricing varies wildly by state. California EVgo is notably expensive ($0.48 to $0.55 per kWh).
  • The 2-stall and 4-stall stations queue easily.

ChargePoint

Stations in the US: ChargePoint operates the largest network by total ports (around 75,000) but most are Level 2 AC. DC fast charging stations are fewer (around 1,300 stations with about 4,500 fast charging stalls). Peak charging speeds: typically 62.5 kW to 250 kW NACS compatibility: depends on the specific station operator (ChargePoint is a hardware and network platform, not always the operator) Uptime: highly variable by location, 80 to 95 percent

ChargePoint is the largest Level 2 destination charging network and a meaningful DC fast charging network. Many city parking garages, hotels, and shopping centers use ChargePoint hardware. The network is useful for destination charging at hotels and slower top-up charging in cities.

Other networks worth knowing

  • Rivian Adventure Network: Open to Rivian first, with select third-party access. About 400 chargers focused on outdoor and recreation routes.
  • Mercedes-Benz High-Power Charging: Smaller, premium network at select malls and dealerships, around 100 stations as of mid-2026.
  • Shell Recharge / BP Pulse: Gas stations adding fast charging. Coverage is growing but still spotty in the US.
  • NEVI corridor stations: Federally funded stations going in along Interstate corridors operated by various private operators. About 200 sites live by mid-2026, with thousands more planned through 2028.

Pricing comparison

Approximate per-kWh prices at DC fast chargers in mid-2026:

NetworkStandardMember
Tesla Supercharger (Tesla owner)$0.30 to $0.45n/a
Tesla Supercharger (non-Tesla)$0.40 to $0.55n/a
Electrify America$0.43 to $0.55$0.36 to $0.48 (Pass+)
EVgo$0.40 to $0.55$0.30 to $0.45 (Plus)
ChargePointvaries, $0.30 to $0.60depends on station owner

Pricing usually drops off-peak (overnight, midday weekdays) and rises during peak travel times.

Speed matters less than reliability

A 350 kW station that is down 15 percent of the time delivers less total energy per year than a 150 kW station that is up 99 percent of the time. The Supercharger network’s competitive advantage is reliability, not peak speed.

For planning, assume real-world charging speeds reach 80 percent of advertised peak speeds at best. A “350 kW” stall delivering 280 kW into a Lucid Air is performing well. A “150 kW” stall delivering 130 kW into an Ioniq 5 is performing well.

What the in-car navigation does

Most EVs from 2024 onward have built-in route planning that:

  • Maps the trip with charging stops based on the vehicle’s actual battery and consumption
  • Preconditions the battery before each fast charger stop (warming or cooling the cells to accept maximum charging speed)
  • Adjusts in real-time for actual energy use, weather, and station availability
  • Shows queue length at major stations (Tesla and some others)

Use it. Third-party tools like A Better Routeplanner are excellent for advance planning but the in-car nav handles the dynamic adjustments better.

Planning a 2026 road trip

A practical sequence:

  1. Pick the route and identify charging stops. Use in-car nav or ABRP. Plan stops at 60 to 75 percent state of charge to take advantage of fastest charging speeds (cells charge fastest below 70 percent).
  2. Check station reliability on Plugshare. Look at the most recent 5 to 10 user check-ins for each station to see if it is working.
  3. Have a backup plan. Identify a second station within 30 to 50 miles of each primary stop. Stations occasionally have all stalls in use or are partially out of service.
  4. Pre-plan a Level 2 charger at the destination. Hotels and Airbnbs increasingly list charging in their amenities. A few hours of Level 2 overnight can add 30 to 50 miles and reduce reliance on fast charging the next morning.
  5. Allow time buffer. Add 30 to 60 minutes per 500 miles for charging variability.

For broader EV decisions, see our hybrid vs plug-in hybrid vs EV decision guide. For cold-weather range considerations, see our EV cold weather range loss guide.

Frequently asked questions

Which charging network is the most reliable in 2026?+

Tesla Supercharger network, by a clear margin. Independent third-party uptime monitoring (J.D. Power, Plugshare data, ZapMap-style aggregations) consistently shows Supercharger uptime above 97 percent. Electrify America hovers around 85 to 90 percent. EVgo and ChargePoint sit in the 85 to 92 percent range depending on region. Reliability matters more than peak speed for road trip stress.

Can a non-Tesla EV use the Supercharger network now?+

Most 2024 to 2026 EVs from Ford, GM, Rivian, Hyundai, Kia, Honda, Volvo, Polestar, Mercedes, Nissan, and others have either native NACS ports or include a NACS-to-CCS adapter that works at Supercharger V3 and V4 stations. Compatibility is per-model, so check the manufacturer's list. Older non-Tesla EVs (pre-2024) usually need a manufacturer-provided adapter or are limited to non-Tesla networks.

How much does road trip charging cost per kWh?+

Public DC fast charging in 2026 ranges from $0.32 to $0.62 per kWh depending on the network, location, and time of day. Tesla Supercharging averages $0.30 to $0.45 per kWh. Electrify America Pass+ runs $0.36 to $0.48. EVgo runs $0.35 to $0.55. Compared to home charging at $0.12 to $0.20 per kWh, fast charging is roughly 2 to 4 times more expensive.

Do I need a membership at every network to road trip?+

Helpful but not required. Most networks accept credit cards directly with about a 10 to 20 percent surcharge over membership pricing. For a single long trip, paying the credit-card rate is fine. For frequent travel, the two memberships worth considering are Tesla Supercharging (no membership needed, just the Tesla app or vehicle account) and Electrify America Pass+ at $7 per month, which lowers per-kWh pricing by roughly 20 percent.

How do I plan a road trip route around chargers?+

Use the in-car navigation if your EV has built-in route planning (Tesla, Rivian, Hyundai, Kia, Ford, GM, Lucid, and most 2024 plus EVs do). Alternatively, A Better Routeplanner (ABRP) and PlugShare are the two most accurate third-party planners. Route the trip with 10 to 20 percent buffer for headwinds, cold weather, or station closures. Real-world energy use is usually 10 to 15 percent higher than EPA range on highways above 70 mph.

Jamie Rodriguez
Author

Jamie Rodriguez

Kitchen & Food Editor

Jamie Rodriguez writes for The Tested Hub.