Mouse DPI is the marketing spec that has grown the most aggressively over the last decade. Flagship sensors advertised at 25,000, 30,000, and 32,000 DPI dominate the top of every brand’s lineup, even though every serious competitive FPS player runs between 400 and 1,600 DPI and ignores everything above that ceiling. The disconnect between what gets marketed and what actually matters for aim performance is wide enough to confuse most first-time gaming-mouse buyers. This guide walks through what DPI is, what sensitivity is, how they multiply together into the only number that matters, and where to actually set them in 2026.
What DPI literally means
DPI stands for dots per inch. On a mouse sensor, it means the number of measurable cursor counts produced per inch of physical mouse movement. A 400 DPI mouse moves the cursor 400 pixels per inch of mouse travel; a 1,600 DPI mouse moves 1,600 pixels per inch of mouse travel.
DPI by itself tells you nothing about your aim sensitivity in a game. A 25,000 DPI mouse with 0.01 in-game sensitivity moves the cursor exactly the same amount per inch as a 400 DPI mouse with 0.625 in-game sensitivity. The numbers cancel out. What matters is the product of the two values, called effective DPI or eDPI.
eDPI, the actual number to think about
Effective DPI equals DPI multiplied by in-game sensitivity. Two players with the same eDPI have the same on-screen aim sensitivity regardless of the DPI and sensitivity numbers they chose individually.
Common pro eDPI ranges in 2026:
- Counter-Strike 2: 600 to 1,200 (most pros 800 to 1,000)
- Valorant: 240 to 360 (this game uses a different sensitivity scale)
- Apex Legends: 1,000 to 1,800
- Overwatch 2: 3,000 to 6,400 (different formula again)
- Call of Duty: 1,200 to 2,000
Once you find a comfortable eDPI for your game, you can split the math any way you want between DPI and in-game sens and feel exactly the same. The choice between 400 DPI and 800 DPI at the same eDPI is mostly about how the mouse sensor handles low-DPI vs higher-DPI cleanly, which depends on the sensor model.
Why pros run 400 to 800 DPI
The reason is biomechanical, not technical. At lower DPI, larger physical mouse movements correspond to smaller on-screen rotations. This gives the arm and wrist finer motor control over each pixel of cursor travel. The wrist can produce repeatable 5 mm movements much more reliably than repeatable 0.5 mm movements.
The standard pro setup at 400 to 800 DPI produces a 360-degree in-game rotation in 25 to 40 cm of mouse travel. A full mouse pad swipe rotates the player 270 to 540 degrees, which is enough for most flicks while keeping precision tight. At 3,200 DPI with proportionally lower in-game sens, the math gives the same on-screen result, but the same physical wrist twitch now corresponds to a larger arc on screen, and any tremor in the wrist becomes a visible cursor jitter.
Aim training research from the 2018 to 2023 era confirmed that aim consistency improves at lower DPI / higher mouse-travel setups for most players, up to the point where the physical mouse pad runs out. Most pros sit at the largest mouse pad they can use (450 mm wide minimum) and the lowest DPI that gives them a comfortable 360-degree turn distance.
What the high DPI numbers actually buy you
A 25,000 DPI sensor at 400 DPI is the same as a 4,000 DPI sensor at 400 DPI in pure cursor output. The benefit of the higher-end sensor is sensor quality, not the headline DPI number.
Modern flagship sensors (PixArt PAW3950, Razer Focus Pro 30K Gen 2, Logitech HERO 2, Glorious BAMF 2.0) deliver:
- No smoothing or interpolation at any DPI
- No acceleration when moving fast
- Tracking accuracy at speeds up to 750 IPS
- Zero spinout at high-speed flicks
- Consistent lift-off distance under 1 mm
Cheaper sensors advertised at 8,000 to 16,000 DPI sometimes apply low-level smoothing at low DPI settings, which adds 1 to 3 ms of effective latency. The DPI number on the box is a generation proxy. A 30,000 DPI 2026 sensor is better than a 16,000 DPI 2022 sensor at every setting, not because of the maximum DPI but because the underlying sensor IC is better.
Polling rate and where the 8,000Hz claim falls apart
Polling rate is how often the mouse reports its position to the PC. 1,000Hz polling means once every millisecond. Standard since the late 2000s, 1,000Hz produces 1 ms of mouse-side latency.
The push to 4,000 and 8,000Hz polling started around 2021 (Razer Viper 8K, then several Logitech, Glorious, and Endgame Gear models). The theoretical latency benefit is real: 0.5 ms at 2,000Hz, 0.25 ms at 4,000Hz, 0.125 ms at 8,000Hz. The catch is CPU load.
8,000Hz polling generates 8x the USB interrupts of 1,000Hz polling. On lower-end CPUs and in CPU-limited games, this measurably reduces frame rate (5 to 12 percent observed in benchmarks). On high-end CPUs with headroom (Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Intel Core i7-14700K and up), the FPS hit is small and the latency benefit is preserved.
For 2026, 1,000Hz is the right setting for most players. 4,000Hz makes sense on high-end systems and high-refresh monitors (240Hz+) where the latency stack matters. 8,000Hz is a niche tier where the gains are real but small and the CPU cost can negate them.
Windows acceleration, the setting most people get wrong
Windows Enhanced Pointer Precision (the OS-level mouse acceleration) makes the cursor move further when you move the mouse faster. This breaks muscle memory because the same physical mouse motion produces different on-screen results depending on the speed of the motion.
Turn this off. Settings > Devices > Mouse > Additional Mouse Options > Pointer Options > uncheck Enhanced Pointer Precision. Then set the Windows pointer speed slider to the 6th notch (the middle, no OS scaling). Your DPI and in-game sensitivity now produce consistent results across all motion speeds.
Most gaming mouse software also lets you bypass Windows pointer settings entirely. Razer Synapse, Logitech G HUB, Glorious Core, and SteelSeries GG all support this.
Recommended starting setup for FPS in 2026
A working baseline if you are setting up a new mouse:
- DPI: 800
- Polling rate: 1,000Hz
- Windows pointer speed: 6/11, acceleration off
- In-game sensitivity: tune to a 30 to 35 cm 360-degree turn for tactical shooters, 22 to 28 cm for arena shooters
- Mouse pad: 450 mm wide minimum, cloth surface
For broader testing methodology, see our /methodology page.
The 30,000 DPI spec on the box buys you a good sensor, not a fast aim. Set the mouse to 400 or 800 DPI, kill Windows acceleration, dial in a sensitivity you can repeat, and stop touching the settings. Aim improvement comes from time on the practice range, not from chasing a higher DPI.
Frequently asked questions
Why do pro FPS players use such low DPI like 400 or 800?+
Aim precision and muscle memory. Low DPI requires larger physical mouse movement for the same on-screen rotation, which gives the arm and wrist finer motor control over each pixel of cursor travel. Pros build years of muscle memory at a specific sensitivity and almost never change it. The myth that pros use low DPI because their sensors are inaccurate is wrong; the same sensor in a $80 mouse handles 25,600 DPI cleanly. They run 400 to 800 because that is where the wrist and arm can produce repeatable precision at a 360-degree turn distance of 25 to 40 cm.
What is eDPI and how do I calculate it?+
Effective DPI (eDPI) is the actual on-screen sensitivity, calculated as DPI multiplied by in-game sensitivity. A player at 800 DPI and 0.5 in-game sens has the same eDPI (400) as a player at 400 DPI and 1.0 in-game sens. eDPI is what matters for actual aim consistency because it strips out the meaningless DPI-vs-sens trade-off. Common pro eDPI in 2026: Counter-Strike 2 players sit at 800 to 1,200, Valorant pros at 240 to 360, Apex Legends pros at 1,000 to 1,800. Find your eDPI and you have your aim setup.
Does a 16,000 DPI sensor matter if I use 800 DPI?+
The headline number does not, but the underlying sensor quality does. A modern flagship sensor (PixArt PAW3950, Razer Focus Pro 30K, Logitech HERO 2) that can run cleanly at 30,000 DPI also runs cleanly at 400 to 800 DPI with no smoothing, acceleration, or jitter. Cheaper sensors that advertise 8,000 to 16,000 DPI sometimes apply smoothing at low DPI that adds latency. The DPI number on the box is a marketing proxy for sensor generation. Buy for the sensor model, not the maximum DPI.
What polling rate should I use, 1000Hz, 4000Hz, or 8000Hz?+
1,000Hz is enough for almost everyone in 2026. The mouse reports its position 1,000 times per second, which produces 1 ms of mouse-side latency. Going to 4,000 or 8,000Hz drops the theoretical latency further but produces measurable CPU load (5 to 12 percent on lower-end systems) that can actually reduce frame rate in CPU-limited games. Some FPS pros have switched to 4,000Hz polling on high-end machines where CPU headroom is available, but the perceptual benefit is small. For most players, 1,000Hz is the right setting.
Should I turn off Windows mouse acceleration?+
Yes. Windows Enhanced Pointer Precision (the proper name for mouse acceleration) makes the cursor travel further when you move the mouse faster, which breaks muscle memory because the same physical movement produces different on-screen results depending on speed. Turn it off in Settings > Devices > Mouse > Additional Mouse Options > Pointer Options > uncheck Enhanced Pointer Precision. Set Windows pointer speed to the middle notch (6/11) so the OS does not apply any scaling. Then set your DPI and in-game sensitivity from a clean baseline. Without this step, your sensitivity is inconsistent across speeds and no amount of practice fixes the inconsistency.