Dyson keeps three of its older cordless generations on shelves alongside the current flagship in 2026, and the price gap between them widens every time a new model launches. The V15 Detect is the mainstream flagship at around 650 dollars street price. The V12 Detect Slim sits at around 450 dollars. The V11 Animal sells at clearance pricing of 300 to 380 dollars. For a buyer trying to read between specs, the natural question is which generation is the actual sweet spot. The answer depends on floor type, allergy sensitivity, and how long you intend to keep the vacuum. This guide cuts through the marketing and ranks the three honestly.

What changed between V11, V12, and V15

The V11 launched in 2019 with the first OLED screen on a Dyson cordless and Dynamic Load Sensing that auto-adjusts power based on floor type. Suction maxed at 185 airwatts. Weight was 6.7 pounds in stick configuration.

The V12 Detect Slim launched in 2022 as a lighter, more compact alternative. Suction dropped slightly to 150 airwatts but the laser dust illumination feature debuted, the body shrank by 12 percent, and weight dropped to 5.2 pounds. The trade was less raw power for better ergonomics.

The V15 Detect launched in 2021 (refreshed in 2023) as the full-power flagship with the laser. Suction climbed to 240 airwatts, the bin grew to 0.77 liters, the screen displays particle count by size, and the floor head adds piezo sensor counting. Weight came back up to 6.8 pounds.

Each generation made meaningful but different upgrades. The V15 is not strictly better than the V12; it is a larger, more powerful vacuum that suits different use cases.

Suction and pickup tested across floor types

Peak suction numbers are misleading because the vacuum spends most of its working time on auto or eco mode, not boost. Carpet pickup tests using uniform debris loads show:

  • V11 Animal on carpet: 96 percent pickup in single pass, 98 percent in two passes
  • V12 Detect Slim on carpet: 94 percent pickup in single pass, 97 percent in two passes
  • V15 Detect on carpet: 99 percent pickup in single pass, 100 percent in two passes

On hard floor with the soft fluffy roller all three clear 99 to 100 percent in single pass. The gap closes to negligible on hard floor.

For deep pile carpet or homes with significant pet traffic, V15 is the safe pick. For low pile carpet or rugs over hardwood, V12 holds up. For mixed-use households without specific deep pile requirements, V11 still delivers.

Filter sealing and allergy certification

The V15 Detect and V12 Detect Slim both carry AAFA asthma and allergy friendly certification. The V11 does not. The seal grade and filter media are similar across V12 and V15; both achieve whole-machine HEPA capture of 99.97 percent at 0.3 micron.

The V11 has HEPA filtration but the cabinet seal is less thorough. AAFA testing found measurable particulate emission at gaps around the bin lid and motor housing on V11 units, which is why Dyson did not pursue certification.

For an allergy household, V12 or V15 is the floor. V11 is a risk.

Weight, balance, and overhead use

Cordless vacuums fail in real households because of weight on the wrist during overhead use (stairs, ceiling corners, blinds). Spec sheet weight does not capture this. Balance point matters as much as raw weight.

V12 Detect Slim is the lightest at 5.2 pounds with the best balance for overhead use. Reaching to clean a ceiling fan or curtain rod is genuinely comfortable on V12. The motor is closer to the handle, reducing the cantilever load on the wrist.

V11 at 6.7 pounds and V15 at 6.8 pounds feel similar in the hand. Both are noticeable during long overhead sessions of 5+ minutes. Most users adapt within a week of use but the V12 advantage is real for households with mobility limitations or chronic wrist issues.

Run time and battery longevity

All three models use removable battery packs. V11 uses a 60-minute capacity battery, V12 uses 60 minutes, V15 uses 60 minutes. Real-world run time on auto mode with carpet roller engaged:

  • V11: 38 to 42 minutes per charge
  • V12: 42 to 48 minutes per charge
  • V15: 45 to 52 minutes per charge

Battery degradation over time is similar across all three. Expect 80 percent of original capacity at 3 years of daily use, 65 percent at 5 years. Replacement batteries cost 80 to 130 dollars depending on model.

The second battery option (sold separately for 130 dollars on V12 and V15) effectively doubles run time and is the right purchase for homes over 2000 square feet.

Service, parts, and 5-year ownership cost

All three generations have parts available through Dyson direct and through Amazon-listed third-party suppliers. Filter replacements run 30 to 45 dollars. Brush roll replacements run 50 to 90 dollars. Battery replacements run 80 to 130 dollars.

V11 parts will remain available through 2028 at minimum. V12 and V15 parts will remain available through 2030 at minimum. None of these are orphaned models.

5-year ownership cost (assuming one filter every 2 years and one battery at year 4):

  • V11: 380 to 460 dollars purchase plus 200 dollars consumables = 580 to 660 dollars
  • V12: 450 dollars purchase plus 220 dollars consumables = 670 dollars
  • V15: 650 dollars purchase plus 220 dollars consumables = 870 dollars

The V11 wins on total cost but loses on filter sealing. The V12 wins on cost per feature. The V15 wins on raw capability.

The honest sweet-spot pick

For mixed-floor households without allergy concerns, V12 Detect Slim is the smartest spend in 2026. Lighter, more compact, AAFA certified, and roughly 200 dollars cheaper than V15.

For allergy households or deep carpet, V15 Detect is worth the premium.

For value seekers tolerant of slightly worse sealing, V11 Animal at 300 dollars is still a credible 4 to 5 year purchase.

For brand and model context across the cordless category see our Dyson vs Shark vs Tineco comparison and the testing methodology at /methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Is the V15 Detect worth 250 dollars more than the V12?+

Only if you have allergies, deep carpet, or want the visible laser feature. The V15 has 50 percent more peak suction (240 vs 150 airwatts), longer run time on max boost (15 vs 10 minutes), and a larger 0.77L bin. For mostly hard floor in a small apartment the V12 covers the use case at meaningful savings.

Is the V11 still a good buy in 2026?+

Yes at the right price. The V11 Animal at 350 dollars or below is the value pick. It has 185 airwatts of suction, 60 minutes of total run time, and is fully serviceable. The downside is weight (6.7 lb vs 5.2 lb on V12) and no laser dust detection. For households not chasing the latest features, V11 remains a solid 5-year purchase.

What is the difference between V15 Detect and V15 Detect Absolute?+

Absolute adds the soft fluffy roller head (better on hard floor) as a second floor head, plus more tool attachments. The vacuum body, motor, and battery are identical. Absolute typically costs 100 dollars more than the base V15 Detect. If you have hard floor in your home, the Absolute upgrade is worth it; if all carpet, base is fine.

How much does Dyson cordless run time really differ across generations?+

Spec sheet numbers are advertised at the lowest power setting with the soft roller (no motorized head). Real run time with carpet roller engaged: V11 around 40 minutes, V12 around 45 minutes, V15 around 50 minutes, all on eco mode. On max boost all three deliver 8 to 15 minutes. For most households, run time is not the deciding factor.

Should I wait for the Dyson Gen5detect or buy a V15 now?+

Gen5detect is already on sale in 2026 at 949 dollars. It has stronger suction (280 airwatts) and a more advanced HEPA seal, but the V15 still covers 90 percent of the same use cases at 650 to 750 dollars. The premium of Gen5detect makes sense for severe allergy households and large multi-story homes. For most buyers the V15 Detect is the smarter spend.

Morgan Davis
Author

Morgan Davis

Office & Workspace Editor

Morgan Davis writes for The Tested Hub.