An AV receiver is the most important box in a home theater and the easiest to get wrong. The wrong receiver caps your TV at 60Hz when you spent extra on a 120Hz panel, fails to decode the audio format your Blu-ray actually uses, or runs out of HDMI 2.1 ports the moment you add a second console. The 2026 category has finally stabilized around HDMI 2.1 as the baseline, full Atmos and DTS:X decoding at the $700 plus tier, and competent room correction on every meaningful pick. After looking at 18 current receivers across price tiers, these seven stood out for HDMI 2.1 port count, amplifier quality, room correction, and feature set without marketing fluff. The list spans entry-level 5.2 channel value picks and reference-grade 11.4 channel processors.

Quick comparison

ReceiverChannelsHDMI 2.1 portsPower (per ch)Room correction
Denon AVR-X3800H9.46 of 7105WAudyssey MultEQ XT32
Marantz Cinema 509.46 of 7110WAudyssey MultEQ XT32
Sony STR-AN10007.22 of 6100WDCAC IX
Yamaha RX-A4A7.23 of 7110WYPAO R.S.C.
Onkyo TX-RZ509.23 of 7120WDirac Live ready
Denon AVR-X1800H7.23 of 680WAudyssey MultEQ
Anthem MRX 114011.47 of 7140WARC Genesis

Denon AVR-X3800H, Best Overall

The X3800H is the value benchmark for serious home theater in 2026. Nine channels of class AB amplification at 105W per channel into 8 ohms, six HDMI 2.1 inputs out of seven total, and Audyssey MultEQ XT32 room correction with the option to upgrade to Dirac Live for a fee.

The X3800H supports 7.2.4 channel processing with no extra power amp needed for the two height pairs, the configuration most home theaters end up at. Dolby Atmos, DTS:X, IMAX Enhanced, and Auro-3D are all decoded internally. HDMI 2.1 supports 4K 120Hz, 8K 60Hz, VRR, ALLM, and Dolby Vision pass-through.

Trade-off: street price around $1,700. The on-screen menus are clean but slow to navigate compared to the Marantz Cinema 50. For dollar-per-feature in 2026, the X3800H is the defensible default for most rooms.

Marantz Cinema 50, Best Sound Quality

The Cinema 50 shares the same internal architecture as the Denon X3800H (both brands are owned by Sound United) but uses Marantz’s HDAM-SA3 current feedback topology and tunes the amplifier section for a warmer, more refined sound. Nine channels of class AB amplification at 110W per channel, six HDMI 2.1 inputs, and the same Audyssey MultEQ XT32 room correction.

The Cinema 50 sounds smoother on extended music listening than the X3800H, particularly on vocals and acoustic content. The build is heavier and the front panel uses Marantz’s classic porthole display.

Trade-off: street price around $2,200, a 30 percent premium over the X3800H for what is mostly a refinement of the same internals. If you listen to a lot of music through the receiver, the premium is justified. For movies only, the X3800H is the smarter spend.

Sony STR-AN1000, Best Smart Home Integration

The STR-AN1000 is Sony’s value play for the Bravia ecosystem. 7.2 channels at 100W per channel, two HDMI 2.1 inputs (which is the weakness), and full integration with Sony Bravia TVs through Bravia Acoustic Center Sync, which uses the TV as a center channel.

The DCAC IX room correction system is automatic and surprisingly effective for a non-Audyssey system. Sony’s 360 Spatial Sound Mapping creates phantom height channels from ear-level speakers, which is useful in rooms where ceiling speakers are not practical.

Trade-off: only two HDMI 2.1 ports cap your setup to two 4K 120Hz sources (typically a PS5 and a 4K Blu-ray player). For users with a Bravia TV and a PS5 only, this is fine. For users with multiple consoles or a 4K cable box, the Denon picks have more 2.1 ports.

Yamaha RX-A4A, Best Room Correction for Music

The RX-A4A uses Yamaha’s YPAO R.S.C. (Reflected Sound Control) room correction, which targets reflections rather than just frequency response. The result is the cleanest imaging of any room correction in this group, particularly in rooms with a lot of hard surfaces.

7.2 channels at 110W per channel, three HDMI 2.1 inputs, and Yamaha’s signature surround DSP modes (which mostly should be left off, but the included Cinema DSP HD3 program is useful for music in a dedicated room). Build quality is the strongest at this tier, with a heavier chassis and a more substantial transformer than the Denon or Marantz.

Trade-off: street price around $2,000. The on-screen menus feel dated. For users who care about music as much as movies and run a dedicated listening room, the RX-A4A is the right call.

Onkyo TX-RZ50, Best Dirac Live Ready

The TX-RZ50 ships with Dirac Live ready (the bundled correction microphone works with the free Dirac trial, full license costs around $350). Dirac Live is the most capable room correction available on a home receiver, with frequency-domain plus impulse-domain correction that handles bass response and timing.

9.2 channels at 120W per channel, three HDMI 2.1 inputs, and the standard Atmos and DTS:X decoding. The TX-RZ50 also supports IMAX Enhanced and pre-out for connecting external power amps if you want to upgrade.

Trade-off: street price around $1,900 plus the Dirac license. The base AccuEQ system (without Dirac) is the weakest in this group; the value is in upgrading to Dirac. Onkyo’s bankruptcy and reorganization in past years gives some buyers pause; the current ownership has stabilized the company.

Denon AVR-X1800H, Best Budget

The X1800H is the entry-level pick from Denon. Seven channels at 80W per channel, three HDMI 2.1 inputs, and Audyssey MultEQ room correction (a step down from the XT32 in the higher Denon picks). All current immersive audio formats are decoded.

For a 5.2.2 or 7.1 Atmos setup at the value tier, the X1800H delivers everything the more expensive Denons do at a lower power output and with a less sophisticated room correction. Build is lighter, the chassis is shallower, and the cosmetic finish is plastic rather than metal.

Trade-off: 80W per channel is enough for small to mid-size rooms with bookshelf speakers, but tower speakers in a large room will need more power. Street price around $700 is the value sweet spot.

Anthem MRX 1140, Best Reference Tier

The MRX 1140 is the reference pick. Eleven channels of class AB amplification at 140W per channel, seven HDMI 2.1 inputs (all of them), and ARC Genesis room correction, which is closer to Dirac Live in capability than the standard Audyssey or YPAO.

The build is industrial-grade with a heavy transformer, a separate processor section, and balanced XLR pre-outs for connecting external amplifiers. The MRX 1140 supports up to 7.4.4 channel processing internally and can be expanded to 9.4.6 with external amps.

Trade-off: street price around $4,500. This is reference-tier hardware for users who want one box to do everything in a 9.4.6 channel theater. The polish on the user interface lags Denon and Marantz. For users at this budget, the receiver-vs-separates decision becomes valid; the MRX 1140 is the integrated choice.

How to choose

HDMI 2.1 port count

Count the 4K 120Hz devices you want to connect (PS5, Xbox Series X, gaming PC, 4K Blu-ray player). Each needs an HDMI 2.1 input on the receiver. If you have three or more, the Sony STR-AN1000 with only two 2.1 ports rules itself out. The Denon X3800H and Marantz Cinema 50 with six 2.1 ports each are the safest pick for future-proofing.

Channel count matched to room

A small to mid-size living room (12 by 16 feet) handles 5.2.2 or 5.2.4 well, which means a 7-channel receiver is enough. A dedicated theater (16 by 20 feet plus) benefits from 7.2.4 or 9.2.4, which needs a 9 or 11 channel receiver. Buying more channels than your room supports is wasted money.

Room correction tier

Stock Audyssey MultEQ (entry Denon) is good enough for a casual setup. Audyssey MultEQ XT32 (mid-tier Denon, Marantz) is meaningfully better for bass response. Dirac Live (Onkyo, NAD, some Pioneer) is the strongest available but requires a license. YPAO and ARC Genesis are competitive alternatives. Pick based on how serious the room is.

Power vs sensitivity

Receiver power matters less than speaker sensitivity. A 90 dB sensitivity speaker driven by 80W per channel is louder than an 85 dB speaker driven by 120W. Check your speaker spec before chasing more receiver power. For tower speakers in a large room, 105W to 140W per channel from a Denon X3800H or higher is the right tier.

For related decisions, see our breakdown of OLED vs QLED vs Mini-LED, the 4K vs 8K reality, and how we approach TV brightness in nits. For details on how we evaluate audio equipment, see our methodology.

The 4K AV receiver category in 2026 is mature, and the Denon AVR-X3800H is the defensible default for most 7.2.4 setups. The Marantz Cinema 50 is the music-tilted alternative. The Anthem MRX 1140 is the reference pick. Match channel count to room size, port count to source count, and the rest is refinement.

Frequently asked questions

What HDMI version do I need for 4K 120Hz?+

HDMI 2.1 with 40 Gbps or 48 Gbps bandwidth is required for 4K 120Hz 4:4:4 10-bit (or 8K 60Hz). HDMI 2.0 caps at 4K 60Hz 4:4:4 or 4K 120Hz at 4:2:0 chroma, which produces visibly soft color on PC content. All seven picks on this list include HDMI 2.1 ports on at least the front HDMI inputs. Confirm port count, as some receivers include 2.1 only on two of six inputs and downgrade the rest to 2.0.

Do I need Dolby Atmos and DTS:X, or just one?+

Both, for content compatibility. Netflix, Disney Plus, Apple TV Plus, and most Blu-ray Atmos releases use Dolby Atmos. UHD Blu-ray and a smaller set of streaming titles use DTS:X. A receiver that supports only one cuts off roughly half the available immersive audio library. All current receivers from Denon, Marantz, Sony, Yamaha, and Onkyo at the $700 plus price tier support both.

What is the difference between a 7.2.4 and a 5.1.2 setup?+

The first number is the count of ear-level surround speakers (front left, center, front right, side surrounds, back surrounds). The second is subwoofers. The third is height channels, which are speakers in the ceiling or angled up to bounce sound off the ceiling. 5.1.2 is the practical entry level for Atmos: front three, two surrounds, one sub, two height. 7.2.4 adds rear surrounds and two more height channels for a more enveloping bubble. Beyond 7.2.4 the gains diminish in most rooms.

Is room correction (Audyssey, Dirac, YPAO) actually useful?+

Yes, particularly below 200 Hz where room modes cause massive frequency response peaks and dips. Audyssey MultEQ XT32 (Denon, Marantz), Dirac Live (some Onkyo, NAD, Pioneer), and YPAO (Yamaha) all measurably flatten bass response and improve dialogue clarity. Dirac Live is the most capable but requires a license fee on top of receiver cost. For most setups, the stock room correction included with the receiver is enough.

Class D or class AB amplifier?+

Class AB amplifiers (most Denon, Marantz, Yamaha receivers under $3,000) deliver smooth, neutral sound with high efficiency at moderate output. Class D amplifiers (NAD M33, some Pioneer Elite) run cooler and weigh half as much but historically had a slightly bright top end. Modern class D has closed most of the gap. For most home theater use, class AB at the $700 to $2,500 price tier is the default, and the differences below that level are not the limiting factor in your system.

Sarah Chen
Author

Sarah Chen

Home Editor

Sarah Chen writes for The Tested Hub.