A 36 inch double oven gas range is the kitchen upgrade that pays for itself the first time you cook a full holiday meal. Two ovens at independent temperatures, a five or six burner cooktop, and a single footprint that drops in where a 30 or 36 inch single oven used to sit. After looking at 14 current 36 inch double oven gas models from the major appliance brands, these five stood out for burner BTU range, oven capacity split, convection quality, and finish durability. The lineup covers pro-style ranges for serious cooks, slide-in models for kitchen-island installs, and a value pick that does not feel like a compromise.
Quick comparison
| Range | Burners | Top BTU | Oven split (cu ft) | Convection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf GR366 | 6 | 20,000 | 5.5 / 3.0 | Dual true |
| Thermador PRG366WG | 6 | 22,000 | 4.4 / 2.4 | Dual true |
| GE Cafe CGY366P | 6 | 21,000 | 5.7 / 2.8 | Lower true |
| LG LRG3601U | 5 | 22,000 | 5.8 / 2.2 | Lower true |
| KitchenAid KFGC506J | 6 | 20,000 | 5.1 / 2.6 | Lower true |
Wolf GR366, Best Overall
The Wolf GR366 is the pro-style 36 inch double oven that anchors the category. Six sealed dual-stacked burners (20,000 BTU on the top stack for high heat, 500 BTU on the bottom stack for true low simmer), dual true convection in both ovens, and a build that is rated for 20-plus years of daily use.
The dual-stacked burner design is the standout feature. Most ranges struggle to simmer below 2,500 BTU because the flame goes out at low gas pressure; Wolf’s separate low-heat burner stack delivers a clean 500 BTU flame for melting chocolate or holding a sauce without scorching. The upper oven holds 3.0 cubic feet and the lower oven 5.5 cubic feet, both with true convection and meat probe support.
Trade-off: the GR366 is the most expensive range on this list by a wide margin, and it requires a 240V outlet for the convection fans and electronic ignition even though the cooking is all gas. Plan for a dedicated 30 amp circuit during the install.
Thermador PRG366WG, Best Burner Range
Thermador’s Pro Grand uses Star Burners (a five-point star pattern rather than a circle) that spread the flame across the pan bottom more evenly than a ring burner. Six burners at 22,000 BTU peak (the highest on this list), a 100 BTU ExtraLow simmer setting, and a 30,000 BTU power burner option on the front-left position.
Dual true convection in both ovens, a 4.4 cubic foot lower oven and a 2.4 cubic foot upper oven. The smaller capacity is the trade-off for the wider burner spread on the cooktop. Thermador also includes a built-in griddle option in the cooktop layout, which fits between two burners and runs off its own gas valve.
Trade-off: the Star Burner pattern is less forgiving with small-diameter pans (under 6 inches) because the flame extends past the pan edge. Use a wok ring or a larger pan to avoid flame waste.
GE Cafe CGY366P, Best Slide-In
The GE Cafe is the slide-in design that fits a typical 36 inch base cabinet opening without needing the deeper pro-style cutout. Six sealed burners at 21,000 BTU peak, a 5.7 cubic foot lower oven (the largest on this list), and a 2.8 cubic foot upper oven.
True convection is in the lower oven only, with a fan-assist mode in the upper cavity. The cooktop includes a tri-ring burner that varies from 700 BTU (low simmer) to 21,000 BTU (high boil) on a single knob, which simplifies pan-to-pan transitions for a working cook. The styling is more residential than pro, with the available brushed bronze and matte black finishes fitting modern kitchen palettes.
Trade-off: the upper oven without true convection bakes less evenly than the lower oven. Use the upper for casseroles and the lower for anything that needs precise browning.
LG LRG3601U, Best Mid-Range
The LG is the mainstream pick that delivers most of the pro-style features at a residential price. Five sealed burners (one fewer than the others on this list), 22,000 BTU on the front-left high-heat burner, and a 5.8 cubic foot lower oven with true convection.
The 2.2 cubic foot upper oven is the smallest in the lineup but fits a 12 inch pizza stone or a half-sheet pan rotated 90 degrees. The smart features include WiFi for remote preheat and a cooktop timer that turns off individual burners after a set time, which is more useful than it sounds for forgetful cooks.
Trade-off: the five-burner cooktop means less simultaneous cooking capacity than the six-burner picks. If you regularly run more than four pots at once, step up to a six-burner model.
KitchenAid KFGC506J, Best Pro Style Under Premium
The KitchenAid Commercial-Style line is the pro aesthetic at a mid-tier price. Six sealed burners with a 20,000 BTU peak, true convection in the 5.1 cubic foot lower oven, and a 2.6 cubic foot upper oven with fan-assist baking.
The build uses commercial-grade knobs and a continuous cast-iron grate across the cooktop, which lets you slide a heavy pot from burner to burner without lifting. The finish options include the satin stainless and the matte black that has become popular in 2026.
Trade-off: KitchenAid’s customer service for pro-style ranges has been less consistent than Wolf or Thermador in long-term owner reports. The mechanical build is solid but plan to use an independent appliance technician for service rather than the factory line.
How to choose
BTU range, not peak BTU
The marketing focuses on peak BTU (the high boil number), but the more useful spec is the BTU range from low simmer to high boil on a single burner. A burner that goes from 700 to 18,000 BTU is more versatile than one that goes from 5,000 to 22,000 BTU because you can hold a sauce or a delicate reduction without juggling pans across burners.
Oven split matters
A 5.5 / 3.0 split (large lower, mid upper) is more useful for most cooks than a 4.4 / 2.4 split because the lower oven handles roasts and the upper handles sides. Check the listed interior dimensions and confirm your largest sheet pan fits the upper cavity.
Convection in both ovens or just one
Dual true convection is a real upgrade if you bake bread, pastry, or anything that needs even browning. If you mostly roast and reheat, a single true convection oven plus a fan-assist upper oven is fine.
Gas line and hood plan first
Confirm your gas supply (1/2 inch black iron) and hood rating (600 to 1200 CFM) before ordering the range. Retrofitting either after install is expensive.
For related kitchen work, see our guide on gas vs electric vs induction range comparison and the breakdown in dual fuel range explained. For details on how we evaluate kitchen appliances, see our methodology.
A 36 inch double oven gas range is the right call for a serious home cook who wants two independent ovens without committing to a built-in wall oven. The Wolf GR366 and Thermador PRG366WG anchor the premium end, the GE Cafe and KitchenAid sit in the middle, and the LG covers the mainstream price point with most of the pro-style features intact.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 36 inch double oven range worth it over a single oven plus warming drawer?+
If you cook two dishes at different temperatures at the same time more than twice a month, yes. The classic case is Thanksgiving: turkey at 325 in the lower oven, sides at 400 in the upper oven. The warming drawer alternative only holds finished food at temperature, it does not bake. The trade-off is that each oven is smaller than a single 36 inch oven, so a large roasting pan or a half-sheet rotated 90 degrees may not fit in the upper cavity. Measure your typical bake pans against the listed oven width before buying.
Sealed burners or open burners?+
Sealed burners are easier to clean because spills sit on a flat surface and wipe off, but they max out at 18,000 to 20,000 BTU in a residential range. Open burners (the brass-cap style on Wolf, BlueStar, and Capital ranges) allow higher output (22,000 to 25,000 BTU) and a more responsive flame, but spills fall into the burner tray and need periodic disassembly to clean. Pick sealed for ease of use and pick open if you specifically need maximum wok or stir-fry output.
How much gas pressure does a 36 inch range need?+
A 36 inch gas range with five or six burners and a high-output power burner needs 1/2 inch black iron supply at the floor and a flexible connector rated for the BTU total. Total BTU input on a high-end 36 inch double oven range is 80,000 to 105,000 BTU per hour. The supply line and regulator must support that with margin. A 3/8 inch supply line is undersized for any pro-style range over 60,000 BTU total, and starving the burners shows up as yellow-tipped flame and slow boil times.
Do double ovens have true convection in both cavities?+
Most 36 inch double oven ranges put true convection (a third heating element behind the fan) in the lower oven only, with the upper oven running bake-and-broil elements without a fan or with a simple 'fan-assist' mode. Pro-style models from Wolf, Thermador, and Monogram offer true convection in both cavities at a price premium. If you bake bread or pastry that needs even browning in the upper oven, confirm the spec before buying.
Does a 36 inch range need a hood with higher CFM?+
Yes. A 36 inch range with 80,000 to 100,000 BTU total burner output needs a hood rated for at least 600 CFM, ideally 900 to 1200 CFM for a pro-style range. The rule of thumb is 100 CFM per 10,000 BTU of cooktop output. Match the hood width to the range width (36 inch hood over a 36 inch range) and confirm makeup air requirements with your local code: any hood over 400 CFM in a tight house may need a powered makeup air damper.